Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
10
As a percentage of consolidated net sales for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended August 2025) (% or more)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Decision and Details
Completion of sale of property held for sale
Decision13 April 2026 (contract date)
Period CoveredAccounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 (timing of recognition of revenue and profit)
Implementation1 July 2026 (settlement and completion of sale)
Going forwardRevenue and profit will be recognized in the accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026.
AmountSale price: Not disclosed pursuant to a confidentiality agreement. An amount equivalent to 10% or more of consolidated net sales for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason
The sale of the property held for sale announced on 13 April 2026 was completed on 1 July 2026.
Impact on Business Performance
Revenue and profit related to the sale will be recognized in the accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, as scheduled.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Matter Covered | Completion of sale of property held for sale |
| Decision Date | 13 April 2026 (contract date) |
| Implementation Date | 1 July 2026 (settlement and completion of sale) |
| Period Covered | Accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 (timing of recognition of revenue and profit) |
| Amount | Sale price: Not disclosed pursuant to a confidentiality agreement. An amount equivalent to 10% or more of consolidated net sales for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended August 2025) |
| Impact on Business Performance | Revenue and profit related to the sale will be recognized in the accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, as scheduled. |
| Reason | The sale of the property held for sale announced on 13 April 2026 was completed on 1 July 2026. |
| Related previous disclosures | Notice of Sale of Property Held for Sale dated 13 April 2026 |
| Future plans | Revenue and profit will be recognized in the accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026. |
Items this document does not state (3)
Decision-Making BodyQuantity / scaleGoverning Rule
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The sale of property held for sale announced on 13 April 2026 has been completed.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.