Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearThe bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
Impairment loss on fixed assets: ¥17,123 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Not disclosed → ¥130,000 million(+25.5%) |
| Net income per share | Not disclosed → 622.55 yen |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Previous-period results | Profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥103,611 million; basic earnings per share: ¥494.95 (fiscal year ended March 2026) |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Impairment loss on fixed assets: ¥17,123 million |
| Dividend forecast revision | No change (whether the dividend forecast has been revised from the most recently announced forecast: No) |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to the addition of energy-saving-related businesses to the scope of consolidation, increased transactions, and growth in defense-related transactions. Although gross profit increased, profit declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses and other factors. By segment, impairment losses in the Australian used-car business, weaker market conditions and impairment losses in the Australian coking coal business, and other factors also contributed to the decline in profit. The outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assumes an exchange rate of ¥150 per US dollar.