Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2763FTGroup CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast for all three measures: revenue, operating profit, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent. Operating profit was particularly strong, exceeding the forecast by 22.3%, while profit for the year was 34.6% higher.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.6
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales30,900→31,579million
+2.1%
Operating profit7,300→8,935million
+22.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,800→6,461million
+34.6%
Net income per share161.46→217.35yen and sen
+34.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit increased due to the recognition of a gain on the transfer of a business resulting from a company split at a subsidiary. Profit for the year increased due to improvements in financial income from dividends received that had not been factored into the forecast, as well as the additional recognition of a gain from adjustments to income taxes following a reassessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated actual results for the full fiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥34,625 million, operating profit of ¥9,282 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,613 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥220.40.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥30,900 million → ¥31,579 million(+2.1%)
Operating profit¥7,300 million → ¥8,935 million(+22.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,800 million → ¥6,461 million(+34.6%)
Net income per share161.46 yen and sen → 217.35 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated actual results for the full fiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥34,625 million, operating profit of ¥9,282 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,613 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥220.40.
Reason for the revisionOperating profit increased due to the recognition of a gain on the transfer of a business resulting from a company split at a subsidiary. Profit for the year increased due to improvements in financial income from dividends received that had not been factored into the forecast, as well as the additional recognition of a gain from adjustments to income taxes following a reassessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit increased due to the recognition of a gain on the transfer of a business resulting from a company split at a subsidiary. Profit for the year increased due to improvements in financial income from dividends received that had not been factored into the forecast, as well as the additional recognition of a gain from adjustments to income taxes following a reassessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | FTGroup CO.,LTD. (2763) timely disclosure | Komori