Komori
Earnings2763FTGroup CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated revenue decreased 8.8% and operating profit decreased 3.7%. Although operating profit is expected to decrease 36.2% in the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company is withholding its dividend forecast due to the planned share exchange and delisting.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales31,579¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 107.4%
Operating profit8,935¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 156.8%
Ordinary income9,209¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year -1.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,461¥ millionYear on year -2.3%Progress 170.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥217.35
Operating Margin28.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,345¥ million
of which net assets 35,287 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.8%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,058
Investment-3,285
Financials-2,532
Net change-1,759

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,057 million
Segment revenueSegment Network Infrastructure Business / Current fiscal year ¥16,222 million / Prior-year period ¥19,638 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Corporate Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥15,852 million / Prior-year period ¥15,893 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥1 million / Prior-year period ¥2 million / Year on year against the same period last year broadly unchanged
Segment profitSegment Network Infrastructure Business / Current fiscal year ¥5,732 million / Prior-year period ¥4,581 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment Corporate Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥3,265 million / Prior-year period ¥4,772 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥0 million / Prior-year period ¥0 million / Year on year against the same period last year Unchanged
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥29,400 million (YoY -6.9%)
Operating profit¥5,700 million (YoY -36.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥3,800 million (YoY -41.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → Withheld from disclosure
Payout ratio25.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Network Infrastructure Business, revenue decreased due to lower selling prices for retail electricity services and the transfer of the water-saving equipment business, despite solid performance in fiber-optic lines. In the Corporate Solutions Business, profit decreased because the previous year's segment profit included a gain on the loss of control of 株式会社ジャパンTSS.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エフティオペレーションS&S
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥259 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,342,268 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End613,193 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥31,579 million (YoY -8.8%)
Operating profit¥8,935 million (YoY -3.7%)
Ordinary income¥9,209 million (profit before tax) (YoY -1.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,461 million (YoY -2.3%)
Net income per share¥217.35
Operating Margin28.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.8% / End of previous period 73.5%
Total assets¥45,345 million
Net assets¥35,287 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,058 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,285 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,532 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,057 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥29,400 million (YoY -6.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,700 million (YoY -36.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥3,800 million (YoY -41.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → Withheld from disclosure
Payout ratio25.3%
Segment revenueSegment Network Infrastructure Business / Current fiscal year ¥16,222 million / Prior-year period ¥19,638 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Corporate Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥15,852 million / Prior-year period ¥15,893 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥1 million / Prior-year period ¥2 million / Year on year against the same period last year broadly unchanged
Segment profitSegment Network Infrastructure Business / Current fiscal year ¥5,732 million / Prior-year period ¥4,581 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment Corporate Solutions Business / Current fiscal year ¥3,265 million / Prior-year period ¥4,772 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥0 million / Prior-year period ¥0 million / Year on year against the same period last year Unchanged
Depreciation and amortization¥259 million (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エフティオペレーションS&S
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,342,268 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End613,193 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Network Infrastructure Business, revenue decreased due to lower selling prices for retail electricity services and the transfer of the water-saving equipment business, despite solid performance in fiber-optic lines. In the Corporate Solutions Business, profit decreased because the previous year's segment profit included a gain on the loss of control of 株式会社ジャパンTSS.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include a decline in the selling price of retail electricity services, the transfer of the water-saving equipment business, and the reversal of the gain on the loss of control of 株式会社ジャパンTSS recognized in the previous fiscal year. Going forward, electricity sales volume is expected to decline due to lower electricity consumption resulting from energy-saving preferences, uncertainty over wholesale electricity market prices, and restraints on new customer acquisition.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | FTGroup CO.,LTD. (2763) timely disclosure | Komori