Komori
Earnings2750S.ISHIMITSU&CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥55 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥45.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
116.6
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–31 March 2027ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,635¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit822¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 33.8%
Ordinary income785¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 36.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent813¥ millionYear on year +116.6%Progress 46.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥104.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,502¥ million
of which net assets 15,942 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.7%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,072 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,434 million (YoY -10.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,159 million (YoY -0.1%)
Net income¥1,733 million (YoY +36.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher selling prices due to soaring coffee market prices and other factors, the adoption of new products, solid sales after the price revisions, growth in frozen products and a review of low-margin products contributed to performance. On the other hand, higher procurement costs resulting from increases in material prices and import costs and the weaker yen, lower sales volumes, menu cuts, changes in customers' distribution channels and the situation in the Middle East reduced sales and income in some businesses. Net income increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥760,874 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥52 thousand, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥72 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥161,832 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End214,116
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–31 March 2027
Net Sales¥18,635 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥822 million (YoY +4.1%)
Ordinary income¥785 million (YoY +12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥813 million (YoY +116.6%)
Net income per share¥104.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.7 / End of previous period 33.8
Total assets¥41,502 million
Net assets¥15,942 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,072 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,434 million (YoY -10.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,159 million (YoY -0.1%) / Net income ¥1,733 million (YoY +36.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55
Depreciation and amortization¥161,832 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥760,874 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥52 thousand, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥72 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End214,116
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher selling prices due to soaring coffee market prices and other factors, the adoption of new products, solid sales after the price revisions, growth in frozen products and a review of low-margin products contributed to performance. On the other hand, higher procurement costs resulting from increases in material prices and import costs and the weaker yen, lower sales volumes, menu cuts, changes in customers' distribution channels and the situation in the Middle East reduced sales and income in some businesses. Net income increased due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher selling prices due to soaring coffee market prices and other factors, the adoption of new products, growth in frozen products and a review of low-margin products contributed to performance. Net income increased significantly due to the recognition of a ¥760.874 million gain on the sale of non-current assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | S.ISHIMITSU&CO.,LTD. (2750) timely disclosure | Komori