Komori
Monthly274AGarden Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for Company-Operated Stores in July of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

July domestic sales at company-operated stores were 118.2% of the prior-year level on an all-store basis and 102.8% on an existing-store basis. Existing-store sales exceeded the prior-year level for the first time in 17 months, and 4 new stores opened during the month, including 2 company-operated stores.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
118.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
1,459Millions of yen
Net Sales
+18.2%
Total-store sales
+18.2%
Same-Store Sales
+2.8%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+10.7%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Breakdown 2 company-operated stores and 2 franchised stores / Store name 壱角家 Yuki Bypass Store, 壱角家 Hiroshima Miyoshi Store, 萬馬軒 Hamamatsucho Store, 壱角家 Hamamatsucho Takeshiba-dori Store / Location Not disclosed
Monthly Commentary

Existing-store sales rose 8.4 percentage points from 94.4% in the previous month, driven by a substantial recovery in customer traffic and other factors, turning positive year on year for the first time in 17 months. All-store sales increased, also benefiting from new store openings and the effects of M&A.

Factors Affecting the Change

Substantial recovery in customer traffic, Strengthening of the QSC foundation, Detailed initiatives, Effects of the key initiative “Two-Way Hybrid”, New Store Openings, M&A

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales, year on year March 107.1 / April 107.4 / May 103.9 / June 98.6 / July 100.7 / August 105.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year March 96.5 / April 99.3 / May 98.4 / June 92.9 / July 95 / August 98.8

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores (in-store sales only; delivery and other sales excluded)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated stores (in-store sales only; delivery and other sales excluded)
Net sales for the month1,459 Millions of yen
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales118.2
Total-store sales, year on year118.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 102.8 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period110.7
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Breakdown 2 company-operated stores and 2 franchised stores / Store name 壱角家 Yuki Bypass Store, 壱角家 Hiroshima Miyoshi Store, 萬馬軒 Hamamatsucho Store, 壱角家 Hamamatsucho Takeshiba-dori Store / Location Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryExisting-store sales rose 8.4 percentage points from 94.4% in the previous month, driven by a substantial recovery in customer traffic and other factors, turning positive year on year for the first time in 17 months. All-store sales increased, also benefiting from new store openings and the effects of M&A.
Factors Affecting the ChangeSubstantial recovery in customer traffic, Strengthening of the QSC foundation, Detailed initiatives, Effects of the key initiative “Two-Way Hybrid”, New Store Openings, M&A
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales, year on year March 107.1 / April 107.4 / May 103.9 / June 98.6 / July 100.7 / August 105.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year March 96.5 / April 99.3 / May 98.4 / June 92.9 / July 95 / August 98.8
Items this document does not state (10)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Existing stores benefited from a substantial recovery in customer traffic, the continued strengthening of the QSC foundation, detailed initiatives, and the gradual effects of the key initiative “Two-Way Hybrid.” All-store sales were supported by steady new store openings and the effects of M&A.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales Results for Company-Operated Stores in July of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | Garden Co.,Ltd. (274A) timely disclosure | Komori