Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
95
Same-store sales as a percentage of the year-earlier period (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Summary of Q&AFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Same-Store Sales95.0% of the year-earlier period
Number of Customers94.6% of the year-earlier period
Average Spend per Customer100.5% of the year-earlier period
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
- Reasons for the decline in same-store sales and recovery measures
- Accelerating the rollout of the two-brand hybrid strategy and its impact
- Store operating burden, personnel expenses, cannibalization and store-opening challenges
- Policy for expanding company-operated and franchised stores
- Overseas expansion starting in Thailand and the joint venture with the Singha Group
- M&A acquisition criteria and development of acquired brands
- Reasons for selling the meat sushi business
- Background to the increase in borrowings and use of funds
- Dividend policy and maintaining shareholder benefits
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Customer countFigures94.6% of the year-earlier period
- Average spend per customerFigures100.5% of the year-earlier period
- Existing-store revenueFigures95.0% of the year-earlier period
New initiatives
- Roll out 100 hybrid stores combining 壱角家 and 油そば総本店 in 100 days
- Plan to open the first joint-venture store with the Singha Group in Thailand this autumn
- Expand gradually into Southeast Asia, starting with the joint-venture store in Thailand
- Actively promote openings in food courts
- Add digital gifts to the shareholder benefit options
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Existing-store revenue95 Year on year %
- Customer count94.6 Year on year %
- Average spend per customer100.5 Year on year %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers94.6% of the year-earlier period
Average Spend per Customer100.5% of the year-earlier period
Number of stores and locations
Plan100 stores by the end of December 2027
Revised plan100 stores during the year, followed by 100 stores in 100 days
壱角家 stores in Shinjuku City13 stores
First hybrid storeOpened on 28 April 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual¥90
PolicyMaintain the ¥90 level
Payout ratio
CurrentAbove 100%
Target40%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Summary of Q&A |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Same-Store Sales 95.0% of the year-earlier period / Number of Customers 94.6% of the year-earlier period / Average Spend per Customer 100.5% of the year-earlier period |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Customer count / Figures 94.6% of the year-earlier period, Factors Average spend per customer / Figures 100.5% of the year-earlier period, Factors Existing-store revenue / Figures 95.0% of the year-earlier period |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 95 Year on year (%), Indicator name Customer count / Value 94.6 Year on year (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 100.5 Year on year (%) |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers 94.6% of the year-earlier period / Average Spend per Customer 100.5% of the year-earlier period |
| Number of stores and locations | Plan 100 stores by the end of December 2027 / Revised plan 100 stores during the year, followed by 100 stores in 100 days / 壱角家 stores in Shinjuku City 13 stores / First hybrid store Opened on 28 April 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥90 / Policy Maintain the ¥90 level |
| Payout ratio | Current Above 100% / Target 40% |
| Key points of the Q&A | Reasons for the decline in same-store sales and recovery measures, Accelerating the rollout of the two-brand hybrid strategy and its impact, Store operating burden, personnel expenses, cannibalization and store-opening challenges, Policy for expanding company-operated and franchised stores, Overseas expansion starting in Thailand and the joint venture with the Singha Group, M&A acquisition criteria and development of acquired brands, Reasons for selling the meat sushi business, Background to the increase in borrowings and use of funds, Dividend policy and maintaining shareholder benefits |
| New initiatives | Roll out 100 hybrid stores combining 壱角家 and 油そば総本店 in 100 days, Plan to open the first joint-venture store with the Singha Group in Thailand this autumn, Expand gradually into Southeast Asia, starting with the joint-venture store in Thailand, Actively promote openings in food courts, Add digital gifts to the shareholder benefit options |
Items this document does not state (20)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Customer numbers fell to 94.6% of the year-earlier level because the decline in visitors to Japan from China, together with phased price increases in response to higher raw material costs, affected visit frequency.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.