Komori
Monthly274AGarden Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales at Company-Operated Stores for April of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

Preliminary sales for domestic company-operated stores for April of the fiscal year ending February 2027 were disclosed. Total sales for all stores exceeded the same month of the previous year, while same-store sales were below the previous year.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
109.6
% (year-on-year change in all-store sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
1,414¥ million
Net Sales
+9.6%
Total-store sales
+9.6%
Same-Store Sales
-4.7%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+8.7%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

Total sales for all stores in April exceeded the same month of the previous year, while same-store sales were below the previous year. Total sales for all stores were supported by Manbaken and Takadaya, businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, and 6 stores opened in February and March.

Factors Affecting the Change

Manbaken and Takadaya, businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, 6 stores opened in February and March

Measures from the following month onward

The company will pursue a “Two-Pronged Foodservice” strategy through the hybrid combination of “壱角家” and “油そば総本店,” with the 30-store rollout changed from the original December target to June.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month March 2026 / All Stores 107.1 / Existing stores 96.5, Month April 2026 / All Stores 107.4 / Existing stores 99.3, Month May 2026 / All Stores 103.9 / Existing stores 98.4, Month June 2026 / All Stores 98.6 / Existing stores 92.9, Month July 2026 / All Stores 100.7 / Existing stores 95, Month August 2026 / All Stores 105.5 / Existing stores 98.8, Month September 2026 / All Stores 101.7 / Existing stores 94.5, Month October 2026 / All Stores 104.1 / Existing stores 96.2, Month November 2026 / All Stores 103.9 / Existing stores 93.6, Month December 2026 / All Stores 108 / Existing stores 95.9, Month January 2027 / All Stores 110.3 / Existing stores 97.5, Month February 2027 / All Stores 102.9 / Existing stores 92.7

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated stores (in-store sales only; delivery and other sales excluded)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated stores (in-store sales only; delivery and other sales excluded)
Net sales for the month¥1,414 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales109.6
Total-store sales, year on year109.6
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 95.3 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period108.7
Monthly CommentaryTotal sales for all stores in April exceeded the same month of the previous year, while same-store sales were below the previous year. Total sales for all stores were supported by Manbaken and Takadaya, businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, and 6 stores opened in February and March.
Factors Affecting the ChangeManbaken and Takadaya, businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, 6 stores opened in February and March
Measures from the following month onwardThe company will pursue a “Two-Pronged Foodservice” strategy through the hybrid combination of “壱角家” and “油そば総本店,” with the 30-store rollout changed from the original December target to June.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth March 2026 / All Stores 107.1 / Existing stores 96.5, Month April 2026 / All Stores 107.4 / Existing stores 99.3, Month May 2026 / All Stores 103.9 / Existing stores 98.4, Month June 2026 / All Stores 98.6 / Existing stores 92.9, Month July 2026 / All Stores 100.7 / Existing stores 95, Month August 2026 / All Stores 105.5 / Existing stores 98.8, Month September 2026 / All Stores 101.7 / Existing stores 94.5, Month October 2026 / All Stores 104.1 / Existing stores 96.2, Month November 2026 / All Stores 103.9 / Existing stores 93.6, Month December 2026 / All Stores 108 / Existing stores 95.9, Month January 2027 / All Stores 110.3 / Existing stores 97.5, Month February 2027 / All Stores 102.9 / Existing stores 92.7
Items this document does not state (10)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Total sales were supported by Manbaken and Takadaya, businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, and 6 stores opened in February and March. At existing stores, the company is pursuing a “Two-Pronged Foodservice” strategy by combining the Iekei ramen brand “壱角家” with “油そば総本店.” Following the solid start at the 3 stores that opened ahead of schedule in April, the rollout of a 30-store network will be brought forward from December to June.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales at Company-Operated Stores for April of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | Garden Co.,Ltd. (274A) timely disclosure | Komori