Komori
Earnings2749JP-HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales increased 5.3% and operating income increased 12.5%, with net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all reaching record highs. The annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥13.50, an increase from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥12.00.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,325¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 98.4%
Operating profit6,533¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 99.0%
Ordinary income6,617¥ millionYear on year +13.0%Progress 99.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,284¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 98.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥50.07
Operating Margin15.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,209¥ million
of which net assets 22,935 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.0%vs. prior year-end +8.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,268
Investment+49
Financials-4,441
Net change+1,876

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,619 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,017 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥6,600 million (YoY +1.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,686 million (YoY +1.0%)
Net income¥4,341 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13.5(+12.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 26.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to an increase in the number of children, including infants, the addition of contracted facilities, measures to maximize subsidies, and increased subsidies associated with improvements in childcare workers' compensation. Expenses increased due to the recognition of shareholder benefit program costs and higher food costs resulting from rising prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社JPホールディングス九州 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥18,339 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥620 thousand, Impairment loss on childcare centers ¥18,339 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥666 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for media representatives, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End87,849,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,210,923 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥43,325 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥6,533 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,617 million (YoY +13.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,284 million (YoY +9.3%)
Net income per share¥50.07
Operating Margin15.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.0% / End of previous period 51.9%
Total assets¥38,209 million
Net assets¥22,935 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,268 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥49 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,441 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,619 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,017 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥6,600 million (YoY +1.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,686 million (YoY +1.0%) / Net income ¥4,341 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13.5(+12.5%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 26.6
Depreciation and amortization¥666 million
Impairment loss¥18,339 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥620 thousand, Impairment loss on childcare centers ¥18,339 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社JPホールディングス九州 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for media representatives, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End87,849,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,210,923 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to an increase in the number of children, including infants, the addition of contracted facilities, measures to maximize subsidies, and increased subsidies associated with improvements in childcare workers' compensation. Expenses increased due to the recognition of shareholder benefit program costs and higher food costs resulting from rising prices.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the operation of distinctive childcare centers, the expansion of early childhood learning programs, the addition of contracted facilities, an increase in the number of children, including infants, and measures to maximize subsidies. Although expenses increased, including shareholder benefit expenses and food costs due to rising prices, the effect of higher revenue more than offset these increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JP-HOLDINGS,INC. (2749) timely disclosure | Komori