Komori
Earnings2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, net sales and ordinary income increased, while operating income and net income decreased. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects a slight increase in net sales and a substantial increase in profit.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
56.8
% (year-on-year change in projected operating income for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales37,199Millions of yenYear on year +0.8%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit229Millions of yenYear on year -5.6%Progress 63.6%
Ordinary income222Millions of yenYear on year +8.4%Progress 69.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent108Millions of yenYear on year -23.9%Progress 56.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.73
Operating Margin0.6% (0.7% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,385Millions of yen
of which net assets 5,916 Millions of yenEquity ratio 34.0%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,439
Investment+775
Financials-2,037
Net change+177

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period685 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales37,600 Millions of yen (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit360 Millions of yen (YoY +56.8%)
Ordinary income320 Millions of yen (YoY +43.9%)
Net income190 Millions of yen (YoY +75.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 per share → ¥50 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio58.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026), 33.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to continue paying stable dividends in line with its performance. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased by ¥286 million year on year, while operating income decreased because the gross profit margin fell by 0.1% and miscellaneous wages, depreciation and amortization, delivery expenses and other costs increased. Ordinary income increased, but profit before income taxes and net income decreased because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥45 million and a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥7 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥45,757 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,663 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥45,757 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥624,905 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End725 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales37,199 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit229 Millions of yen (YoY -5.6%)
Ordinary income222 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent108 Millions of yen (YoY -23.9%)
Net income per share¥85.73
Operating Margin0.6% (0.7% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.0% / End of previous period 31.4%
Total assets17,385 Millions of yen
Net assets5,916 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,439 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities775 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,037 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period685 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 37,600 Millions of yen (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit 360 Millions of yen (YoY +56.8%) / Ordinary income 320 Millions of yen (YoY +43.9%) / Net income 190 Millions of yen (YoY +75.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 per share → ¥50 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio58.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026), 33.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to continue paying stable dividends in line with its performance. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥624,905 thousand
Impairment loss¥45,757 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,663 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥45,757 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End725 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased by ¥286 million year on year, while operating income decreased because the gross profit margin fell by 0.1% and miscellaneous wages, depreciation and amortization, delivery expenses and other costs increased. Ordinary income increased, but profit before income taxes and net income decreased because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥45 million and a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥7 million.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, net sales increased by ¥286 million, while operating income decreased because the gross profit margin fell by 0.1 percentage points and miscellaneous wages, depreciation and amortization, delivery expenses and other costs increased. Net income also decreased because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥45 million and a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥7 million. The forecast for the next fiscal year assumes fluctuations in raw material and energy prices, geopolitical risks and intensifying competition.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori