Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Accounting Period of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the interim accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026, actual net sales and each profit figure were below the previously announced forecasts. Operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit were particularly weak, each falling short by more than 70%.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-81.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Interim accounting periodPrevious forecast published 2025 年 4 月 11 日
Net Sales18,800→18,483million
-1.7%
Operating profit196→57million
-70.9%
Ordinary income182→47million
-74.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent120→22million yen (interim net income)
-81.4%
Net income per share94.94→17.67yen and sen (interim net income per share)
-81.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

物価高騰の継続による節約志向の高まり、買上げ点数の減少、来店客数の減少等により、生鮮部門・惣菜部門が計画値を下回った。食肉・水産品・米の相場高騰、精肉部門での荒利益率確保に向けた対応不足、惣菜部門での原材料費上昇分の未吸収等により、営業総利益も計画値を達成できなかった。人件費の低減による販売費及び一般管理費の減少では営業総利益の減少を補えなかった。

Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered 2025 年 2 月期 / Net Sales ¥18,140 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥29 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Ordinary income ¥0 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Interim net income ¥19 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Interim net income per share ¥15.24 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥18,800 million → ¥18,483 million(-1.7%)
Operating profit¥196 million → ¥57 million(-70.9%)
Ordinary income¥182 million → ¥47 million(-74.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent120 million yen (interim net income) → 22 million yen (interim net income)(-81.4%)
Net income per share94.94 yen and sen (interim net income per share) → 17.67 yen and sen (interim net income per share)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredInterim accounting period
Publication date of previous forecast2025 年 4 月 11 日
Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered 2025 年 2 月期 / Net Sales ¥18,140 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Operating profit ¥29 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Ordinary income ¥0 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Interim net income ¥19 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen) / Interim net income per share ¥15.24 million (interim net income per share: yen and sen)
Reason for the revision物価高騰の継続による節約志向の高まり、買上げ点数の減少、来店客数の減少等により、生鮮部門・惣菜部門が計画値を下回った。食肉・水産品・米の相場高騰、精肉部門での荒利益率確保に向けた対応不足、惣菜部門での原材料費上昇分の未吸収等により、営業総利益も計画値を達成できなかった。人件費の低減による販売費及び一般管理費の減少では営業総利益の減少を補えなかった。
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

物価高騰による節約志向や来店客数の減少などで、特に生鮮部門・惣菜部門の売上が計画を下回った。加えて、食肉・水産品・米の相場高騰、精肉部門での荒利益率確保への対応不足、惣菜部門での原材料費上昇分の未吸収により営業総利益が計画未達となった。人件費の低減による販売費及び一般管理費の減少では、営業総利益の減少を補えなかった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Accounting Period of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori