Komori
Earnings2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending February 2026, net sales rose 1.9% year on year and operating profit rose 92.4%, while final profit also increased 15.9%. The full-year forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous figures.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales18,483¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 48.8%
Operating profit57¥ millionYear on year +92.4%Progress 13.3%
Ordinary income47¥ millionProgress 11.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent22¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 8.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,645¥ million
of which net assets 5,732 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.5%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,587,865
Investment+966,401
Financials-2,134,844
Net change+419,422

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥927,342 thousand
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,900 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥427 million (YoY +75.7%)
Ordinary income¥400 million (YoY +95.1%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +75.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上総利益は16百万円増加し、販売費及び一般管理費は10百万円減少した。賞与引当金繰入額、給料及び手当、退職給付費用の減少、商品製造の機械化集中によるコスト削減、業務の自動化及び労働時間の最適化が挙げられている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss1,453千円(対象資産:Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,453 thousand, Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥7,663 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥300,176 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥18,483 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥57 million (YoY +92.4%)
Ordinary income¥47 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥22 million (YoY +15.9%)
Net income per share¥17.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.5 / End of previous period 31.4
Total assets¥17,645 million
Net assets¥5,732 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,587,865 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥966,401 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,134,844 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥927,342 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,900 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥427 million (YoY +75.7%) / Ordinary income ¥400 million (YoY +95.1%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +75.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Depreciation and amortization¥300,176 thousand
Impairment loss1,453千円(対象資産:Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,453 thousand, Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥7,663 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上総利益は16百万円増加し、販売費及び一般管理費は10百万円減少した。賞与引当金繰入額、給料及び手当、退職給付費用の減少、商品製造の機械化集中によるコスト削減、業務の自動化及び労働時間の最適化が挙げられている。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上総利益が16百万円増加した一方、販売費及び一般管理費が10百万円減少した。賞与引当金繰入額、給料及び手当、退職給付費用の減少が経費減少に寄与したほか、商品製造の機械化集中によるコスト削減、業務の自動化及び労働時間の最適化に取り組んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori