Komori
Earnings2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2025, net sales fell 2.7% year on year and operating profit fell 52.3%, while ordinary profit and net profit also declined substantially. For the fiscal year ending February 2026, however, the Company expects higher net sales and profits.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.3
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年3月1日〜2025年2月28日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales36,912¥ millionYear on year -2.7%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit243¥ millionYear on year -52.3%Progress 56.9%
Ordinary income205¥ millionYear on year -61.7%Progress 51.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent142¥ millionYear on year -53.5%Progress 56.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share112円71銭
Operating Margin0.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,175¥ million
of which net assets 5,715 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.4%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+231
Investment-363
Financials+72
Net change-60

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥507 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,900 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥427 million (YoY +75.7%)
Ordinary income¥400 million (YoY +95.1%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +75.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio44.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

物価上昇による生活者の節約・生活防衛意識の高まり、人件費・水道光熱費などのコスト上昇、業種・業態を越えた競争激化。販売費及び一般管理費では減価償却費が増加した一方、給料及び手当、賞与引当金繰入額、雑給、地代家賃が減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥23,541 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Compensation received ¥61,200 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,522 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥23,541 thousand, Other ¥1,491 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥561,565 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥36,912 million (YoY -2.7%)
Operating profit¥243 million (YoY -52.3%)
Ordinary income¥205 million (YoY -61.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥142 million (YoY -53.5%)
Net income per share112円71銭
Operating Margin0.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.4% / End of previous period 31.3%
Total assets¥18,175 million
Net assets¥5,715 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥231 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-363 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥72 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥507 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,900 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥427 million (YoY +75.7%) / Ordinary income ¥400 million (YoY +95.1%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +75.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio44.4%
Depreciation and amortization¥561,565 thousand
Impairment loss¥23,541 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Compensation received ¥61,200 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,522 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥23,541 thousand, Other ¥1,491 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance物価上昇による生活者の節約・生活防衛意識の高まり、人件費・水道光熱費などのコスト上昇、業種・業態を越えた競争激化。販売費及び一般管理費では減価償却費が増加した一方、給料及び手当、賞与引当金繰入額、雑給、地代家賃が減少。
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

物価上昇による生活者の節約・生活防衛意識の高まり、人件費や水道光熱費などのコスト上昇、業種・業態を越えた競争激化を厳しい経営環境として挙げている。また、販売力・商品力の強化、セルフレジ導入、ローコスト運営などに取り組んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori