Komori
Earnings2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales fell 3.3% year on year, while operating profit rose 5.0%. Ordinary profit fell 75.1%, but quarterly net profit increased 24.5%, due in part to the recognition of compensation received.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3.3
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales8,903¥ millionYear on year -3.3%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit49¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 9.9%
Ordinary income13¥ millionYear on year -75.1%Progress 2.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent39¥ millionYear on year +24.5%Progress 10.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥30.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,122¥ million
of which net assets 5,627 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.1%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,400 million (YoY -1.4%)
Operating profit¥497 million (YoY -2.4%)
Ordinary income¥520 million (YoY -2.9%)
Net income¥360 million (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は前年同期比3.3%減少。減価償却費の増加を、雑給・水道光熱費・地代家賃の減少が上回り、販売費及び一般管理費は113百万円減少。シンジケートローン手数料40百万円を計上した一方、受取補償金61百万円を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥7,086 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥61,200 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,086 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥13,522 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥134,059 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年3月1日〜2024年5月31日
Net Sales¥8,903 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥49 million (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income¥13 million (YoY -75.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥39 million (YoY +24.5%)
Net income per share¥30.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.1 / End of previous period 31.3
Total assets¥18,122 million
Net assets¥5,627 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,400 million (YoY -1.4%) / Operating profit ¥497 million (YoY -2.4%) / Ordinary income ¥520 million (YoY -2.9%) / Net income ¥360 million (YoY +17.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥134,059 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,086 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥61,200 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,086 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥13,522 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,264,640
Treasury Shares at Period-End725
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は前年同期比3.3%減少。減価償却費の増加を、雑給・水道光熱費・地代家賃の減少が上回り、販売費及び一般管理費は113百万円減少。シンジケートローン手数料40百万円を計上した一方、受取補償金61百万円を計上した。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高については、厳しい競争、物価高による節約志向・買い控え、原材料価格や諸経費の高止まりが挙げられている。営業利益については、減価償却費が31百万円増加した一方、雑給、水道光熱費、地代家賃の減少により販売費及び一般管理費が113百万円減少した。経常利益の減少についてはシンジケートローン手数料40百万円、四半期純利益の増加については受取補償金61百万円などが計上されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori