Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024

Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2024 were compared with the previously announced forecasts. Net sales were 0.5% below forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit exceeded forecast. Net profit was particularly strong, at 54.1% above forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.1
% (change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended February 2024 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2023年4月19日
Net Sales38,100→37,919million
-0.5%
Operating profit402→509million
+26.8%
Ordinary income420→535million
+27.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent199→306million
+54.1%
Net income per share157.45→242.57yen and sen
+54.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

経済社会活動の正常化や個人消費の持ち直しを背景に、売上高、営業利益および経常利益は想定の範囲内で推移した。政府による電気料金補助政策で電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回り、地代家賃の減額で資本費の実績も下回ったため、販売費および一般管理費が減少した。また、特別損失が想定より下回った。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

特別損失が想定より下回ったとの記載があるが、内容および金額はNot disclosed

Previous-period results2023年2月期:売上高37,714百万円、営業利益376百万円、経常利益418百万円、当期純利益128百万円、1株当たり当期純利益101.58円
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥38,100 million → ¥37,919 million(-0.5%)
Operating profit¥402 million → ¥509 million(+26.8%)
Ordinary income¥420 million → ¥535 million(+27.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥199 million → ¥306 million(+54.1%)
Net income per share157.45 yen and sen → 242.57 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2024
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2023年4月19日
Previous-period results2023年2月期:売上高37,714百万円、営業利益376百万円、経常利益418百万円、当期純利益128百万円、1株当たり当期純利益101.58円
Reason for the revision経済社会活動の正常化や個人消費の持ち直しを背景に、売上高、営業利益および経常利益は想定の範囲内で推移した。政府による電気料金補助政策で電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回り、地代家賃の減額で資本費の実績も下回ったため、販売費および一般管理費が減少した。また、特別損失が想定より下回った。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss特別損失が想定より下回ったとの記載があるが、内容および金額はNot disclosed
Items this document does not state (2)
Dividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

政府による電気料金補助政策で電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回ったこと、地代家賃の減額により資本費の実績が下回って販売費および一般管理費が減少したこと、特別損失が想定より下回ったことによる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024 | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori