Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024

Actual results for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ended February 2024 were compared with the previous forecasts. Net sales were ¥39 million below forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit exceeded forecast. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.7
%(四半期純利益の増減率)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

2024年2月期 · Cumulative second-quarter periodPrevious forecast published 2023年4月19日
Net Sales19,000→18,960million
-0.2%
Operating profit200→287million
+43.8%
Ordinary income210→301million
+43.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent130→197million
+51.7%
Net income per share102.86→156.02yen and sen
+51.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

シティ紋別店の改装が7月予定から10月予定に延期され、改装費用の計上が後ろ倒しになったことに加え、政府の電気料金補助政策により電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回ったことなどから販売費及び一般管理費が減少したため。

Previous-period results売上高 18,690百万円、営業利益 109百万円、経常利益 118百万円、四半期純利益 △68百万円、1株当たり四半期純利益 △54.49円
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥19,000 million → ¥18,960 million(-0.2%)
Operating profit¥200 million → ¥287 million(+43.8%)
Ordinary income¥210 million → ¥301 million(+43.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥130 million → ¥197 million(+51.7%)
Net income per share102.86 yen and sen → 156.02 yen and sen
Fiscal Period Covered2024年2月期
Period CoveredCumulative second-quarter period
Publication date of previous forecast2023年4月19日
Previous-period results売上高 18,690百万円、営業利益 109百万円、経常利益 118百万円、四半期純利益 △68百万円、1株当たり四半期純利益 △54.49円
Reason for the revisionシティ紋別店の改装が7月予定から10月予定に延期され、改装費用の計上が後ろ倒しになったことに加え、政府の電気料金補助政策により電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回ったことなどから販売費及び一般管理費が減少したため。
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

シティ紋別店の改装延期により改装費用の計上が後ろ倒しになったこと、政府の電気料金補助政策により電気料金の実績が想定を大きく下回ったことなどから販売費及び一般管理費が減少し、利益が予想を上回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended February 2024 | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori