Komori
Earnings2747Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales rose only 0.3% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all increased. The forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2024 remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22969
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年3月1日〜2023年5月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,208,775¥ thousandYear on year +0.3%
Operating profit46,981¥ thousand
Ordinary income54,355¥ thousandYear on year +89.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31,466¥ thousandYear on year +109.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,571,943¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,285,580 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は前年同期比0.3%増。営業総利益は38百万円増加した一方、販管費は水道光熱費52百万円増加などにより15百万円増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss¥2,300 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,300 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4,184 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥6,484 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥102,592 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2023年5月31日
Net Sales¥9,208,775 thousand (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥46,981 thousand
Ordinary income¥54,355 thousand (YoY +89.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥31,466 thousand (YoY +109.6%)
Total assets¥17,571,943 thousand
Net assets¥5,285,580 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥102,592 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,300 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,300 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥4,184 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥6,484 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は前年同期比0.3%増。営業総利益は38百万円増加した一方、販管費は水道光熱費52百万円増加などにより15百万円増加。
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業総利益が前年同期比38百万円増加した一方、販売費及び一般管理費は水道光熱費が52百万円増加したことなどにより15百万円増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Hokuyu Lucky Co.,Ltd. (2747) timely disclosure | Komori