Komori
Earnings2742HALOWS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects higher revenue and a slight increase in operating income, while forecasting a decline in net income. Annual dividends are expected to increase to ¥72 from ¥70 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales225,719Millions of yenYear on year +7.1%Progress 91.9%
Operating profit12,473Millions of yenYear on year +1.7%Progress 99.1%
Ordinary income12,566Millions of yenYear on year +2.2%Progress 99.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,987Millions of yenYear on year +0.8%Progress 103.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥420.91
Operating Margin5.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets136,010Millions of yen
of which net assets 77,739 Millions of yenEquity ratio 57.0%vs. prior year-end -5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+26,200
Investment-14,019
Financials-2,509
Net change+9,672

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period24,699 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales245,622 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit12,590 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Ordinary income12,580 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%)
Net income8,660 Millions of yen (YoY -3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥72
Payout ratio16.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of higher product prices due to inflation and rising raw material costs, same-store sales remained firm. The company also pursued new store openings, renovations of existing stores, sales of private-label products, initiatives for members of its proprietary card and app, and expansion of its automated ordering system.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on donation of fixed assets 0 Millions of yen, Subsidy Income 5 Millions of yen, Gain on cancellation of lease agreements 3 Millions of yen, Other 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 5 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization5,093 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,485,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,318 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales225,719 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit12,473 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%)
Ordinary income12,566 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent8,987 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%)
Net income per share¥420.91
Operating Margin5.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.0% / End of previous period 62.2%
Total assets136,010 Millions of yen
Net assets77,739 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities26,200 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-14,019 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,509 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period24,699 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 245,622 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit 12,590 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%) / Ordinary income 12,580 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%) / Net income 8,660 Millions of yen (YoY -3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥72
Payout ratio16.6%
Depreciation and amortization5,093 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on donation of fixed assets 0 Millions of yen, Subsidy Income 5 Millions of yen, Gain on cancellation of lease agreements 3 Millions of yen, Other 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 5 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,485,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,318 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of higher product prices due to inflation and rising raw material costs, same-store sales remained firm. The company also pursued new store openings, renovations of existing stores, sales of private-label products, initiatives for members of its proprietary card and app, and expansion of its automated ordering system.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of higher product prices due to inflation and rising raw material costs, same-store sales remained firm. The company also pursued new store openings, renovations of existing stores, sales of private-label products, initiatives for members of its proprietary card and app, and expansion of its automated ordering system.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | HALOWS CO.,LTD. (2742) timely disclosure | Komori