Komori
Financial Results Presentation2737TOMEN DEVICES CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and earnings increased significantly, driven by expanding demand for memory products, particularly for AI applications, and rising memory prices, exceeding the targets of the Medium-Term Management Plan. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue, ordinary profit and net income, while forecasting lower operating profit. It will also reorganize the Sales Division and establish a new SCM Preparation Office.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2119
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales6,336 Hundreds of millions of yen+50.3%
Operating profit187 Hundreds of millions of yen+84.7%
Ordinary income133 Hundreds of millions of yen+80.6%
Net income100 Hundreds of millions of yen+79.2%
Selling, general and administrative expensesOperating profit bridge includes an ¥800 million decrease in profit due to higher SG&A expenses. Total SG&A expenses and the SG&A-to-revenue ratio are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
7,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
182 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
145 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
110 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
17.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results significantly exceeded the targets of the Medium-Term Management Plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in profit from higher revenue16 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decrease in profit from higher SG&A expenses-8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decrease in profit from higher foreign exchange losses-18 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decrease in profit from changes in other non-operating income and expenses-3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Memory demand
    DetailsStrong demand, centered on data centers, is expected to continue
  • Supply conditions
    DetailsTight supply conditions are expected to continue at least through 2027
  • Memory prices
    DetailsA gradual upward trend is expected to continue in 2026, followed by prices remaining at elevated levels
New initiatives
  • Reorganize the Sales Division into an application-focused structure
  • Establish an SCM Preparation Office and begin laying the groundwork for an SCM framework through operational efficiency improvements, process standardization and talent development
  • Set a minimum annual dividend of ¥300 under the new Medium-Term Management Plan and target a 40% payout ratio in the final year
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Earnings per share¥1,472.71
    Year on year against the same period last year+79.2%
  • ROE18.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 6.7 percentage points year on year
  • Revenue per engineer3,136 Millions of yen
  • Ordinary profit per employee65 Millions of yen
Segment results
By product category
Memory
5,532 Hundreds of millions of yen+59.4%
System LSIs
633 Hundreds of millions of yen+8.3%
Displays
147 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.8%
Other
25 Hundreds of millions of yen-23.7%
By application
Information Equipment
3,990 Hundreds of millions of yen+55.5%
Automotive
823 Hundreds of millions of yen+75.5%
Mobile Communications
516 Hundreds of millions of yen-14.7%
Digital consumer electronics
434 Hundreds of millions of yen+137.2%
Other
572 Hundreds of millions of yen+45.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2024 to March 2026
Revenue target achievement rate126.7
Net income target achievement rate166.9
ROE targetStable at 10%
Actual ROE18.4%
Financial targets
ROE
TargetStable at 10%
Actual results18.4%
Equity ratio
Actual results17.2%
Number of employees
Number of Employees202 People
Record date31 March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend per share¥540
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual dividend per share¥600
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202636.7 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202737.1 %
Target for the final year of the new Medium-Term Management Plan40 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales6,336 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +50.3%)
Operating profit187 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +84.7%)
Ordinary income133 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +80.6%)
Net income100 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +79.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expensesOperating profit bridge includes an ¥800 million decrease in profit due to higher SG&A expenses. Total SG&A expenses and the SG&A-to-revenue ratio are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 7,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 182 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 145 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 110 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 17.5 %
Self-assessment against the planResults significantly exceeded the targets of the Medium-Term Management Plan
Segment resultsBy product category Memory 5,532 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +59.4%) / System LSIs 633 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.3%) / Displays 147 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.8%) / Other 25 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -23.7%) / By application Information Equipment 3,990 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +55.5%) / Automotive 823 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +75.5%) / Mobile Communications 516 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -14.7%) / Digital consumer electronics 434 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +137.2%) / Other 572 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +45.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in profit from higher revenue / Amount 16 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decrease in profit from higher SG&A expenses / Amount -8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decrease in profit from higher foreign exchange losses / Amount -18 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decrease in profit from changes in other non-operating income and expenses / Amount -3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Earnings per share / Value ¥1,472.71 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥79.2, Indicator name ROE / Value 18.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 6.7 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Revenue per engineer / Value 3,136 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Ordinary profit per employee / Value 65 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 202 People / Record date 31 March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Memory demand / Details Strong demand, centered on data centers, is expected to continue, Item Supply conditions / Details Tight supply conditions are expected to continue at least through 2027, Item Memory prices / Details A gradual upward trend is expected to continue in 2026, followed by prices remaining at elevated levels
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending March 2024 to March 2026 / Revenue target achievement rate 126.7 / Net income target achievement rate 166.9 / ROE target Stable at 10% / Actual ROE 18.4%
Financial targetsROE Target Stable at 10% / Actual results 18.4% / Equity ratio Actual results 17.2%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥540 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual dividend per share ¥600
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 36.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.1 % / Target for the final year of the new Medium-Term Management Plan 40 %
New initiativesReorganize the Sales Division into an application-focused structure, Establish an SCM Preparation Office and begin laying the groundwork for an SCM framework through operational efficiency improvements, process standardization and talent development, Set a minimum annual dividend of ¥300 under the new Medium-Term Management Plan and target a 40% payout ratio in the final year
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributes the increases in revenue and earnings to expanding demand for peripheral memory products driven by AI demand, a sharp rise in memory prices from around summer 2025, higher sales of memory products for servers, storage and automotive applications, and improved profitability of memory products. It also states that the increase in foreign exchange losses weighed on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOMEN DEVICES CORPORATION (2737) timely disclosure | Komori