Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 December 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Lower revenue due to reduced gas sales volumes and downward adjustments to city gas selling prices in the Energy & Solutions business, increased construction revenue from progress on large-scale projects, strong sales of equipment and construction services, higher profit in each segment, and the recognition of valuation gains on derivatives related to foreign exchange forward contracts.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025–31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥129,672 million (YoY -1.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥7,455 million (YoY +26.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥8,522 million (YoY +48.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,593 million (YoY +38.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥87.42 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 43 / End of previous period 42 |
| Total assets | ¥222,641 million |
| Net assets | ¥97,759 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥531 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-8,579 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥5,913 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥29,375 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥260,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,800 million (YoY +5.7%) / Ordinary income ¥9,400 million (YoY -5.3%) / Net income ¥5,900 million (YoY +0.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥260,000 million / Operating profit ¥7,500 million → ¥7,800 million(+4.0%) / Ordinary income ¥8,400 million → ¥9,400 million(+11.9%) / Net income ¥5,200 million → ¥5,900 million(+13.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥32 → ¥34(+6.3%) |
| Segment revenue | Energy & Solutions Business ¥64,960 million (YoY -4.5%), Engineering and Maintenance Business ¥19,526 million (YoY +13.5%), Housing Business ¥20,654 million (YoY +1.2%), Car Life Support Business ¥8,263 million (YoY -8.3%), Animal Healthcare Business ¥12,512 million (YoY +1.1%), Property Business ¥3,247 million (YoY -1.0%) |
| Segment profit | Energy & Solutions Business ¥5,442 million, Engineering and Maintenance Business ¥2,189 million, Housing Business ¥123 million, Car Life Support Business ¥-316 million, Animal Healthcare Business ¥-190 million, Property Business ¥285 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,265 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥12 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥55 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥23 million, Other ¥37 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥287 million, Impairment Losses ¥12 million, Other ¥29 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 66,041,147 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,498,164 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Lower revenue due to reduced gas sales volumes and downward adjustments to city gas selling prices in the Energy & Solutions business, increased construction revenue from progress on large-scale projects, strong sales of equipment and construction services, higher profit in each segment, and the recognition of valuation gains on derivatives related to foreign exchange forward contracts. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales declined due to lower revenue from the Energy & Solutions business, but profit increased in every segment except the Animal Healthcare business. Ordinary profit increased due to the recognition of valuation gains on derivatives related to foreign exchange forward contracts.