Komori
Dividends2730EDION CorporationRetail

Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been decided at ¥25 per share, an increase of ¥1 from the latest forecast of ¥24 per share. As a result, the annual dividend will increase from ¥47 per share in the previous fiscal year to ¥48.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
48YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥24, change ¥+24(+4.2%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥24→¥25+4.2%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥2,515 million→¥2,643 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioPolicy Payout ratio of at least 30% / Current Not disclosedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends with a payout ratio of at least 30%.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥24.00 → ¥25.00(Approximately 4.2%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥48.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥23.00 / End of period ¥24.00 / Annual ¥47.00
Total dividends¥2,515 million → ¥2,643 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioPolicy Payout ratio of at least 30% / Current Not disclosed
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends with a payout ratio of at least 30%.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the basic policy of continuing to pay stable dividends with a payout ratio of at least 30%, the year-end dividend was increased from ¥24 to ¥25 per share after comprehensive consideration of results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company's financial position and the future business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus | EDION Corporation (2730) timely disclosure | Komori