Komori
Monthly2705OOTOYA Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Year-on-year percentage changes in monthly sales and other metrics for April 2026

Sales across all stores increased 16.1% year on year in April 2026, while same-store sales increased 12.3%. At existing stores, customer numbers increased 6.8% and average spend per customer increased 5.2%.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026The first half of the 44th fiscal period (April to September 2026), not the fiscal year ending March 2026
4,069,221¥ thousand
Net Sales
-83.9%
Total-store sales
-83.9%
Same-Store Sales
-87.7%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-93.2%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
-94.8%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for a full 13 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndOperating store count 319 / Franchise store count 166 / Number of existing stores 296 / Existing franchise store count 159
Monthly Commentary

Reports the year-on-year percentage changes in monthly sales and other metrics for April 2026.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Same-Store Sales, Year on Year April 18.9 / May 17.1 / June 14.5 / July 12.4 / August 19.1 / September 17.9 / October 22.8 / November 16.1 / December 9.2 / January 11 / February 12.2 / March 12.1 / Total-store sales, year on year April 19.7 / May 17.4 / June 14.9 / July 14.3 / August 22.2 / September 20.6 / October 27.4 / November 20.2 / December 12.9 / January 14.6 / February 15.7 / March 14.1

Scope of aggregation: Breakdown limited to the "Ootoya Gohandokoro" format; sales from other formats are not included

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredThe first half of the 44th fiscal period (April to September 2026), not the fiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregationBreakdown limited to the "Ootoya Gohandokoro" format; sales from other formats are not included
Net sales for the month¥4,069,221 thousand
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales16.1
Total-store sales, year on year16.1
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 12.3 / Definition Stores that have been open for a full 13 months
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 6.8
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 5.2
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 6.8 % / Year on year Year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 5.2 % / Year on year Year on year
Number of Stores at Period-EndOperating store count 319 / Franchise store count 166 / Number of existing stores 296 / Existing franchise store count 159
Monthly CommentaryReports the year-on-year percentage changes in monthly sales and other metrics for April 2026.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearSame-Store Sales, Year on Year April 18.9 / May 17.1 / June 14.5 / July 12.4 / August 19.1 / September 17.9 / October 22.8 / November 16.1 / December 9.2 / January 11 / February 12.2 / March 12.1 / Total-store sales, year on year April 19.7 / May 17.4 / June 14.9 / July 14.3 / August 22.2 / September 20.6 / October 27.4 / November 20.2 / December 12.9 / January 14.6 / February 15.7 / March 14.1
Items this document does not state (9)
Cumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the increase or decrease in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Year-on-year percentage changes in monthly sales and other metrics for April 2026 | OOTOYA Holdings Co.,Ltd. (2705) timely disclosure | Komori