Komori
Earnings2698CAN DO CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 3.8% year on year, driven by an increase in the number of stores, while operating profit rose 12.0%, helped by cost reductions. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the figures announced on 9 April 2026.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,789¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit739¥ millionYear on year +12.0%Progress 44.3%
Ordinary income716¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 44.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent402¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 89.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,084¥ million
of which net assets 10,762 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.6%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales
Hokkaido1,0604.7%
Tohoku1,2865.6%
Kanto9,22940.5%
Chubu2,31410.2%
Kinki3,53815.5%
China5782.5%
Shikoku970.4%
Kyushu and Okinawa1,7257.6%
Franchise store2,52811.1%
Other4281.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,600 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥1,670 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +4.8%)
Net income¥450 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue resulting from an increase in the number of stores and other factors, higher raw material and other costs, a review of store-opening costs, rigorous labor-hour management, and control of personnel expenses through the introduction of self-checkout registers

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossAmount ¥12 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Compensation received / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥19 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥285 million
Issued Shares at Period-End16,770,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,966 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥22,789 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥739 million (YoY +12.0%)
Ordinary income¥716 million (YoY +8.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥402 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income per share¥25.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.6 / End of previous period 31.9
Total assets¥34,084 million
Net assets¥10,762 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,600 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,670 million (YoY +9.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +4.8%) / Net income ¥450 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Regional salesRegion Hokkaido / Net Sales ¥1,060 million, Region Tohoku / Net Sales ¥1,286 million, Region Kanto / Net Sales ¥9,229 million, Region Chubu / Net Sales ¥2,314 million, Region Kinki / Net Sales ¥3,538 million, Region China / Net Sales ¥578 million, Region Shikoku / Net Sales ¥97 million, Region Kyushu and Okinawa / Net Sales ¥1,725 million, Region Franchise store / Net Sales ¥2,528 million, Region Other / Net Sales ¥428 million
Depreciation and amortization¥285 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥12 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Compensation received / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥19 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End16,770,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,966 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue resulting from an increase in the number of stores and other factors, higher raw material and other costs, a review of store-opening costs, rigorous labor-hour management, and control of personnel expenses through the introduction of self-checkout registers
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher revenue resulting from an increase in the number of stores and other factors, the Company worked to reduce expenses by reviewing store-opening costs, rigorously managing labor hours, and controlling personnel expenses through the introduction of self-checkout registers. Meanwhile, higher raw material and other costs pushed down the gross profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CAN DO CO.,LTD. (2698) timely disclosure | Komori