Komori
Occurring Fact2698CAN DO CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

AEON CO.,LTD. is expected to receive 2,205,600 shares of CAN DO CO.,LTD. held by its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, as a dividend in kind. As a result, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション will no longer be a shareholder of CAN DO CO.,LTD., and AEON CO.,LTD. is expected to hold 51.04% of the voting rights.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2205600
Shares
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

CAN DO CO.,LTD., 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, and AEON CO.,LTD.

Target Locations / Products

2,205,600 shares of CAN DO CO.,LTD.

Occurrence6 July 2026 (scheduled date of change)
Awareness or receipt of notice29 June 2026 (date the report was received from AEON CO.,LTD.)
This disclosure06/29/2026
Cause

AEON CO.,LTD. will receive all shares of the Company held by its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, as a dividend in kind.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

There will be no impact on the Company's financial results. No amount is stated.

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There will be no impact on the Company's financial results.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered13.78%→0.00%(-13.78pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

22,056 voting rights (2,205,600 shares), 13.78%, ranked second as of 28 February 2026

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

0 voting rights (0 shares), 0.00%

Outlook

As of 6 July 2026, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション is expected to no longer be a shareholder of the Company, and AEON CO.,LTD. is expected to hold 51.04% of the voting rights in the Company. There will be no impact on the Company's financial results.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice of Change in Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence6 July 2026 (scheduled date of change)
Date recognized / date notice received29 June 2026 (date the report was received from AEON CO.,LTD.)
Subject EntityCAN DO CO.,LTD., 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, and AEON CO.,LTD.
Target Locations / Products2,205,600 shares of CAN DO CO.,LTD.
CauseAEON CO.,LTD. will receive all shares of the Company held by its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, as a dividend in kind.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThere will be no impact on the Company's financial results. No amount is stated.
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere will be no impact on the Company's financial results.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change22,056 voting rights (2,205,600 shares), 13.78%, ranked second as of 28 February 2026
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change0 voting rights (0 shares), 0.00%
OutlookAs of 6 July 2026, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション is expected to no longer be a shareholder of the Company, and AEON CO.,LTD. is expected to hold 51.04% of the voting rights in the Company. There will be no impact on the Company's financial results.
Items this document does not state (14)
Accounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

AEON CO.,LTD. will receive all shares of the Company held by its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社ケイコーポレーション, as a dividend in kind.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Change in Major Shareholders | CAN DO CO.,LTD. (2698) timely disclosure | Komori