Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 5.1% year on year, while operating profit changed from ¥6 million to ¥82 million. Net income also changed from a loss of ¥21 million to a profit of ¥40 million.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,027¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit82¥ millionProgress 20.6%
Ordinary income82¥ millionProgress 23.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent40¥ millionProgress 37.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,733¥ million
of which net assets 6,157 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.8%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,574 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥399 million (YoY +153.7%)
Ordinary income¥343 million (YoY +41.0%)
Net income¥107 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.50 → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand for dining out during the extended holiday period, strong performance in May, and the rebranding of 「壁の穴」 contributed to higher revenue and earnings, while soaring raw material prices and labor costs, a greater focus on saving, and adverse weather, including prolonged rain and typhoons, put pressure on certain businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossAmount ¥5,051 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥454 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand, Item Provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥5,320 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥5,051 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥106,132 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End239,866,162 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,118,695 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,027 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥82 million
Ordinary income¥82 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥40 million
Net income per share¥0.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.8 / End of previous period 35.6
Total assets¥16,733 million
Net assets¥6,157 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,574 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥399 million (YoY +153.7%) / Ordinary income ¥343 million (YoY +41.0%) / Net income ¥107 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.50 → Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥106,132 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥5,051 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥454 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand, Item Provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥5,320 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥5,051 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End239,866,162 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,118,695 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand for dining out during the extended holiday period, strong performance in May, and the rebranding of 「壁の穴」 contributed to higher revenue and earnings, while soaring raw material prices and labor costs, a greater focus on saving, and adverse weather, including prolonged rain and typhoons, put pressure on certain businesses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Performance in May was strong due to increased demand for dining out during the extended holiday period, and revenue grew as a result of the rebranding of 「壁の穴」. Meanwhile, soaring raw material prices and labor costs, a greater focus on saving in June, and adverse weather, including prolonged rain and typhoons, put pressure on earnings and the izakaya business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yakiniku Sakai Holdings Inc. (2694) timely disclosure | Komori