Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2694Yakiniku Sakai Holdings Inc.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Although revenue increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit and ordinary profit declined, and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell into the red. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, as well as a return to profitability.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→25,574million
—
Operating profit—→399million
—
Ordinary income—→343million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→107million
—
Net income per share—→0.45yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although a challenging operating environment is expected to continue due to rising prices and higher raw material costs, logistics costs, labor costs, and utility expenses, the company will pursue initiatives including changes to suppliers and countries of origin, product changes, expansion across multiple business formats, and development of new businesses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1.101 million, store closure losses ¥3.526 million, provision for store closure losses ¥4.374 million, impairment losses ¥222.297 million, total special losses ¥231.299 million. Deferred income taxes of ¥283.719 million were also recognized.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥24,249 million, operating profit ¥157 million, ordinary profit ¥243 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥418 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not yet been determined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥25,574 million(5.5% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥399 million(153.7% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥343 million(41.0% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥107 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 0.45 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥24,249 million, operating profit ¥157 million, ordinary profit ¥243 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥418 million
Reason for the revisionAlthough a challenging operating environment is expected to continue due to rising prices and higher raw material costs, logistics costs, labor costs, and utility expenses, the company will pursue initiatives including changes to suppliers and countries of origin, product changes, expansion across multiple business formats, and development of new businesses.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1.101 million, store closure losses ¥3.526 million, provision for store closure losses ¥4.374 million, impairment losses ¥222.297 million, total special losses ¥231.299 million. Deferred income taxes of ¥283.719 million were also recognized.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not yet been determined.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales were adversely affected in some areas by factors including lower customer visit frequency against a backdrop of rising prices. In addition, higher raw material costs, labor costs, utility expenses and water charges weighed on earnings. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent was also affected by the recognition of impairment losses and deferred income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Yakiniku Sakai Holdings Inc. (2694) timely disclosure | Komori