Komori
Financial results presentation268ARigaku Holdings CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

2025年12月期第3四半期決算説明

2025年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上収益・営業利益・四半期利益が前年同期を下回り、特に半導体プロセス・コントロール機器の利益率が低下しました。一方、会社は4Qに高採算案件と売上回復を見込み、通期予想の達成を目指しています。

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3084
百万円(3Q累計売上収益の前年同期比増減)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202511 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥59,496 million-4.9%
Operating profit¥6,562 million-44.6%
Ordinary income¥6,095 million-47.2%
Net income¥4,273 million-52.5%
Gross Profit Margin54.6 %
Operating profit margin11 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥18,740 million-5.4%
Operating profit
¥844 million-73.4%
Gross profit
¥9,739 million-17.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
4Q売上高達成必要額
Multi-purpose Analytical Instruments139
Semiconductor Process Control Equipment125
Parts and Services80
4Q営業利益達成必要額
Multi-purpose Analytical Instruments33
Semiconductor Process Control Equipment68
Parts and Services14
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
3Qは全体で事前の想定範囲内に着地。半導体プロセス・コントロール機器は想定を上回り、多目的分析機器と部品・サービスは想定線で進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • factor多目的分析機器の中国補正予算案件の反動減
  • factor半導体プロセス・コントロール機器の前年大口案件剥落
  • factorEUV向け多層膜ミラー売上減
    amount¥-1,100 million
  • factor半導体プロセス・コントロール機器のGM率低下
    amount-11 Points
  • factorHigher SG&A ratio due to lower sales
    amount-2 Points
  • factor戦略投資(R&D、採用など)
    amount-2 Points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
JPY/USD147.8 為替レートは円、売上は億円
JPY/EURO165.6 為替レートは円、売上は億円
半導体プロセス・コントロール機器4Q売上125 為替レートは円、売上は億円
New initiatives
  • 高分子材料向け高分子構造評価X線回折システムDicifferX WAXS Editionの発表
  • 微小部蛍光X線分析装置Qualanaの発表
  • リガク・日本電子・京都大学によるiCeMSイノベーションコアの設置
  • 次世代ロジック・メモリ向け新製品の開発・採用拡大
  • 海外コマーシャル・インフラへの投資と顧客サポート拠点展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 中国を除く海外売上(多目的分析機器)
  • Service revenue
  • MI自動・自律実験案件の獲得・受注9 Projects
  • MoleQlyzeのデモ・受託解析の引き合い20 companies or more
  • 4Q売上予想の最終条件交渉フェーズ案件5 %
Segment results
  • segmentMulti-purpose Analytical Instruments
    sales_value¥26,493 million
    sales_yoy_pct¥-5.3 million
    operating_profit_value¥3,043 million
    operating_profit_yoy_pct¥-21.8 million
    operating_margin_pct¥11.5 million
  • segmentSemiconductor Process Control Equipment
    sales_value¥15,094 million
    sales_yoy_pct¥-5.6 million
    operating_profit_value¥2,373 million
    operating_profit_yoy_pct¥-56.3 million
    operating_margin_pct¥15.7 million
  • segmentParts and Services
    sales_value¥17,908 million
    sales_yoy_pct¥-3.7 million
    operating_profit_value¥3,282 million
    operating_profit_yoy_pct¥-26 million
    operating_margin_pct¥18.3 million
Market Size / Share
Share拡大継続との記載のみ
Capital expenditures
¥5,094 million
Annual Dividend
¥18.8 per share
Interim9.4
End of period9.4
Payout ratio
30 % target
Acquisition of treasury shares
Repurchase authorization amount4,000
Acquisition limit amount unit¥ million
Maximum number of shares to be acquired6,000,000
Acquisition period2025年8月8日~2025年12月23日
取得済株式数2,771,900
Amount spent on acquisitions2,455,935,270
取得済金額単位¥
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥59,496 million (YoY -4.9%)
Operating profit¥6,562 million (YoY -44.6%)
Ordinary income¥6,095 million (YoY -47.2%)
Net income¥4,273 million (YoY -52.5%)
Gross Profit Margin54.6 %
Operating profit margin11 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥18,740 million (YoY -5.4%) / Operating profit ¥844 million (YoY -73.4%) / Quarterly profit Not disclosed / Gross profit ¥9,739 million (YoY -17.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastCompanywide Not disclosed / 4Q売上高達成必要額 Multi-purpose Analytical Instruments 139 / Semiconductor Process Control Equipment 125 / Parts and Services 80 / 4Q営業利益達成必要額 Multi-purpose Analytical Instruments 33 / Semiconductor Process Control Equipment 68 / Parts and Services 14
Self-assessment against the plan3Qは全体で事前の想定範囲内に着地。半導体プロセス・コントロール機器は想定を上回り、多目的分析機器と部品・サービスは想定線で進捗
Segment resultssegment Multi-purpose Analytical Instruments / sales_value ¥26,493 million / sales_yoy_pct ¥-5.3 million / operating_profit_value ¥3,043 million / operating_profit_yoy_pct ¥-21.8 million / operating_margin_pct ¥11.5 million, segment Semiconductor Process Control Equipment / sales_value ¥15,094 million / sales_yoy_pct ¥-5.6 million / operating_profit_value ¥2,373 million / operating_profit_yoy_pct ¥-56.3 million / operating_margin_pct ¥15.7 million, segment Parts and Services / sales_value ¥17,908 million / sales_yoy_pct ¥-3.7 million / operating_profit_value ¥3,282 million / operating_profit_yoy_pct ¥-26 million / operating_margin_pct ¥18.3 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Changefactor 多目的分析機器の中国補正予算案件の反動減 / amount Not disclosed, factor 半導体プロセス・コントロール機器の前年大口案件剥落 / amount Not disclosed, factor EUV向け多層膜ミラー売上減 / amount ¥-1,100 million, factor 半導体プロセス・コントロール機器のGM率低下 / amount -11 Points, factor Higher SG&A ratio due to lower sales / amount -2 Points, factor 戦略投資(R&D、採用など) / amount -2 Points
Key KPIsIndicator name 中国を除く海外売上(多目的分析機器) / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 11, Indicator name Service revenue / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 7, MI自動・自律実験案件の獲得・受注 9 Projects, MoleQlyzeのデモ・受託解析の引き合い 20 companies or more, 4Q売上予想の最終条件交渉フェーズ案件 5 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookJPY/USD 147.8 為替レートは円、売上は億円 / JPY/EURO 165.6 為替レートは円、売上は億円 / 半導体プロセス・コントロール機器4Q売上 125 為替レートは円、売上は億円
Annual Dividend¥18.8 per share
Payout ratio30 % (target)
Acquisition of treasury sharesRepurchase authorization amount 4,000 / Acquisition limit amount unit ¥ million / Maximum number of shares to be acquired 6,000,000 / Acquisition period 2025年8月8日~2025年12月23日 / 取得済株式数 2,771,900 / Amount spent on acquisitions 2,455,935,270 / 取得済金額単位 ¥
Capital expenditures¥5,094 million
Market Size / ShareShare 拡大継続との記載のみ / Market Size Not disclosed
New initiatives高分子材料向け高分子構造評価X線回折システムDicifferX WAXS Editionの発表, 微小部蛍光X線分析装置Qualanaの発表, リガク・日本電子・京都大学によるiCeMSイノベーションコアの設置, 次世代ロジック・メモリ向け新製品の開発・採用拡大, 海外コマーシャル・インフラへの投資と顧客サポート拠点展開
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中国補正予算案件の反動減、半導体プロセス・コントロール機器における前年の大口案件剥落、EUV向け多層膜ミラーの取引減少により減収となりました。利益面では、製品・地域ミックス、売上総利益率の高い案件の4Q集中、戦略的な研究開発費や人員・ITなどのインフラ強化費用、販売手数料、為替差損の増加が影響しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期第3四半期決算説明 | Rigaku Holdings Corporation (268A) timely disclosure | Komori