Komori
Earnings2687CVS Bay Area Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating gross revenue increased slightly, while operating profit fell substantially, resulting in an ordinary loss and net loss. Although the Company recorded impairment losses and other items, it expects operating profit to recover to ¥414 million for the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-69.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,902¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 97.6%
Operating profit130¥ millionYear on year -69.2%Progress 31.4%
Ordinary income-63¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,139¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥230.91
Operating Margin1.6% (5.4% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,370¥ million
of which net assets 3,125 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.1%vs. prior year-end -8.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+315
Investment-525
Financials+314
Net change+104

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,886 million
Segment revenueHotel Business ¥2,224 million (YoY +12.0%), Condominium Front-Service Business ¥4,007 million (YoY -6.0%), Cleaning Business ¥169 million (YoY +0.3%), Convenience-Store Business ¥1,469 million (YoY +6.8%), Other businesses ¥79 million (YoY -3.4%)
Segment profitHotel Business ¥209 million (YoY -54.8%), Condominium Front-Service Business ¥314 million (YoY -17.8%), Cleaning Business ¥73 million (YoY +96.0%), Convenience-Store Business ¥133 million (YoY +22.1%), Other businesses ¥27 million (YoY +135.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,094 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥414 million (YoY +218.9%)
Ordinary income¥364 million
Net income¥245 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 per share → ¥20 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio- (fiscal year ending February 2026), 40.2% (forecast for fiscal year ending February 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s policy is to pay stable dividends as a basic principle and return profits to shareholders based on the payout ratio, taking into consideration performance in each fiscal year, its financial position and business strategy. Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

At the hotel business, delays in launching sales and insufficient demand capture in the first half, together with sluggish reservations at the outdoor resort facility, weighed on results. In the apartment building front-desk services business, the withdrawal from unprofitable properties and higher personnel and other costs led to lower revenue and profit. In contrast, profit increased in the cleaning business as a result of withdrawing from unprofitable customers and reviewing management costs, and in the convenience store business as a result of higher customer traffic, a stable supply of higher-value-added products and labor-saving measures. Overall, a loss on management of an investment partnership, impairment losses and a reversal of deferred tax assets also weighed on earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There is a description of matters and events that could raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the Company could lose the benefit of time under its financing arrangements if it breaches financial covenants, no material uncertainty affecting the going-concern assumption is recognized at present, given discussions with financial institutions and measures to improve profitability. The note on the going-concern assumption states: “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥617,344 thousand. This loss relates to buildings and other fixed assets held for investment purposes and is recorded under the Other businesses segment in the segment information.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥30 thousand, Gain on extinguishment of asset retirement obligations ¥2,420 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥617,344 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥703 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥309,301 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,064,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End127,651
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥7,902 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥130 million (YoY -69.2%)
Ordinary income¥-63 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,139 million
Net income per share-¥230.91
Operating Margin1.6% (5.4% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.1 / End of previous period 38.9
Total assets¥10,370 million
Net assets¥3,125 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥315 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-525 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥314 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,886 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,094 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥414 million (YoY +218.9%) / Ordinary income ¥364 million / Net income ¥245 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 per share → ¥20 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio- (fiscal year ending February 2026), 40.2% (forecast for fiscal year ending February 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s policy is to pay stable dividends as a basic principle and return profits to shareholders based on the payout ratio, taking into consideration performance in each fiscal year, its financial position and business strategy. Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Segment revenueHotel Business ¥2,224 million (YoY +12.0%), Condominium Front-Service Business ¥4,007 million (YoY -6.0%), Cleaning Business ¥169 million (YoY +0.3%), Convenience-Store Business ¥1,469 million (YoY +6.8%), Other businesses ¥79 million (YoY -3.4%)
Segment profitHotel Business ¥209 million (YoY -54.8%), Condominium Front-Service Business ¥314 million (YoY -17.8%), Cleaning Business ¥73 million (YoY +96.0%), Convenience-Store Business ¥133 million (YoY +22.1%), Other businesses ¥27 million (YoY +135.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥309,301 thousand
Impairment loss¥617,344 thousand. This loss relates to buildings and other fixed assets held for investment purposes and is recorded under the Other businesses segment in the segment information.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥30 thousand, Gain on extinguishment of asset retirement obligations ¥2,420 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥617,344 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥703 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere is a description of matters and events that could raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the Company could lose the benefit of time under its financing arrangements if it breaches financial covenants, no material uncertainty affecting the going-concern assumption is recognized at present, given discussions with financial institutions and measures to improve profitability. The note on the going-concern assumption states: “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,064,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End127,651
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAt the hotel business, delays in launching sales and insufficient demand capture in the first half, together with sluggish reservations at the outdoor resort facility, weighed on results. In the apartment building front-desk services business, the withdrawal from unprofitable properties and higher personnel and other costs led to lower revenue and profit. In contrast, profit increased in the cleaning business as a result of withdrawing from unprofitable customers and reviewing management costs, and in the convenience store business as a result of higher customer traffic, a stable supply of higher-value-added products and labor-saving measures. Overall, a loss on management of an investment partnership, impairment losses and a reversal of deferred tax assets also weighed on earnings.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Reservations at the outdoor resort facility remained sluggish, causing revenue and profit to fall substantially below plan. The Company also recorded a loss on management of an investment partnership, a ¥617 million impairment loss on buildings and other fixed assets, and a reversal of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CVS Bay Area Inc. (2687) timely disclosure | Komori