Komori
Earnings2685and ST HD Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales rose 3.7% year on year and operating profit increased 40.5%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 10.6% due to extraordinary losses, including a special service payment. Full-year earnings forecasts and the full-year dividend forecast remain unchanged, with an annual dividend of ¥90 planned.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales80,318¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 25.6%
Operating profit7,875¥ millionYear on year +40.5%Progress 45.8%
Ordinary income8,047¥ millionYear on year +48.4%Progress 46.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,908¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 37.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥84.74
Operating Margin9.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets147,015¥ million
of which net assets 83,614 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.6%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Apparel and lifestyle goods business76,45195.2%
Other (food-service business)3,8664.8%
Segment profit
Apparel and lifestyle goods business8,122
Other (food-service business)-74
Regional sales
Japan Total70,77386.2%
Mainland China1,2771.6%
Hong Kong1,3701.7%
Taiwan2,8353.5%
Thailand1570.2%
Philippines360.0%
Overseas Total5,6786.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥314,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥17,200 million (YoY +4.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,200 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥10,500 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 → ¥90.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Japan, net sales increased on demand for casual fashion, sales of trend products, product development, promotions including TV commercials and point rewards, and net growth resulting from the M&A of Karrimor International. Profit margins improved through inventory control, curbs on discount sales, product price reviews, cost reductions, and more efficient promotions. Overseas sales increased in Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, among other markets, but total overseas business sales declined due to the withdrawal from the U.S. business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥71 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥71 million, Item Special awards for distinguished service / Amount ¥1,230 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,967 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,800,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,659,209 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥80,318 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥7,875 million (YoY +40.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,047 million (YoY +48.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,908 million (YoY -10.6%)
Net income per share¥84.74
Operating Margin9.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.6% / End of previous period 58.3%
Total assets¥147,015 million
Net assets¥83,614 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥314,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥17,200 million (YoY +4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥17,200 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥10,500 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 → ¥90.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Apparel and lifestyle goods business / Net Sales ¥76,451 million / yoy_pct 3.8, Segment Other (food-service business) / Net Sales ¥3,866 million / yoy_pct 1.6
Segment profitSegment Apparel and lifestyle goods business / Segment profit ¥8,122 million / yoy_pct 49.2, Segment Other (food-service business) / Segment profit ¥-74 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan Total / Net Sales ¥70,773 million / yoy_pct 5.4, Region Mainland China / Net Sales ¥1,277 million / yoy_pct 12.2, Region Hong Kong / Net Sales ¥1,370 million / yoy_pct 13.2, Region Taiwan / Net Sales ¥2,835 million / yoy_pct 27, Region Thailand / Net Sales ¥157 million / yoy_pct 45.9, Region Philippines / Net Sales ¥36 million / yoy_pct 3.3, Region Overseas Total / Net Sales ¥5,678 million / yoy_pct -12.6
Depreciation and amortization¥2,967 million
Impairment loss¥71 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥71 million, Item Special awards for distinguished service / Amount ¥1,230 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,800,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,659,209 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Japan, net sales increased on demand for casual fashion, sales of trend products, product development, promotions including TV commercials and point rewards, and net growth resulting from the M&A of Karrimor International. Profit margins improved through inventory control, curbs on discount sales, product price reviews, cost reductions, and more efficient promotions. Overseas sales increased in Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, among other markets, but total overseas business sales declined due to the withdrawal from the U.S. business.
Items this document does not state (9)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, net sales increased on demand for casual fashion, sales of trend products, promotions, and contributions from subsidiaries acquired through M&A. Profit margins improved through inventory control, curbs on discount sales, product price reviews, cost reductions, and more efficient promotions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because extraordinary losses, including a special service payment of ¥1,230 million, were recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | and ST HD Co.,Ltd. (2685) timely disclosure | Komori