Komori
Earnings2685and ST HD Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and operating income increased, driven by M&A, opening stores on external e-commerce platforms, and overseas store openings. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to extraordinary losses, including impairment losses.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales304,351¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 96.9%
Operating profit16,524¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 96.1%
Ordinary income16,827¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 97.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,498¥ millionYear on year -1.2%Progress 90.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥205.86
Operating Margin5.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets139,688¥ million
of which net assets 81,823 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,566
Investment-9,515
Financials-7,426
Net change+3,625

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,820 million
Segment revenueApparel and lifestyle goods business ¥289,770 million (YoY +4.0%), Other (food-service business) ¥14,759 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitApparel and lifestyle goods business ¥17,301 million (YoY +3.7%), Other (food-service business) ¥-474 million
Regional sales¥265,803 million (YoY +4.4%), ¥5,062 million (YoY +18.6%), ¥4,820 million (YoY +1.3%), ¥9,413 million (YoY +25.2%), ¥518 million (YoY +45.9%), ¥143 million (YoY +468.3%), ¥3,900 million (YoY -44.3%), ¥23,858 million (YoY -0.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥314,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥17,200 million (YoY +4.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,200 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥10,500 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Payout ratio43.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% is the basic policy, with a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio floor of 4.5%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and operating income increased due to the expansion of brands and categories through M&A, opening the company’s own e-commerce platform to third parties, and overseas store openings. However, final profit declined due to the impact of weather, performance challenges at major brands, and the recognition of extraordinary losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name カリマーインターナショナル株式会社, ADASTRIA (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Velvet,LLC
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥3,639 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,446 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3,639 million, Business restructuring loss ¥141 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥261 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥695 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,949 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Investors
Issued Shares at Period-End48,800,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,672,130 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥304,351 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥16,524 million (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income¥16,827 million (YoY +5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,498 million (YoY -1.2%)
Net income per share¥205.86
Operating Margin5.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3% / End of previous period 57.9%
Total assets¥139,688 million
Net assets¥81,823 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,566 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,515 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,426 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,820 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥314,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥17,200 million (YoY +4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥17,200 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥10,500 million (YoY +10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Payout ratio43.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% is the basic policy, with a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio floor of 4.5%.
Segment revenueApparel and lifestyle goods business ¥289,770 million (YoY +4.0%), Other (food-service business) ¥14,759 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitApparel and lifestyle goods business ¥17,301 million (YoY +3.7%), Other (food-service business) ¥-474 million
Regional sales¥265,803 million (YoY +4.4%), ¥5,062 million (YoY +18.6%), ¥4,820 million (YoY +1.3%), ¥9,413 million (YoY +25.2%), ¥518 million (YoY +45.9%), ¥143 million (YoY +468.3%), ¥3,900 million (YoY -44.3%), ¥23,858 million (YoY -0.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,949 million
Impairment loss¥3,639 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,446 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3,639 million, Business restructuring loss ¥141 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥261 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥695 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name カリマーインターナショナル株式会社, ADASTRIA (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Velvet,LLC
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Investors
Issued Shares at Period-End48,800,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,672,130 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and operating income increased due to the expansion of brands and categories through M&A, opening the company’s own e-commerce platform to third parties, and overseas store openings. However, final profit declined due to the impact of weather, performance challenges at major brands, and the recognition of extraordinary losses.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and operating income increased due to the expansion of brands and categories through M&A, the sale of third-party products through the company’s own e-commerce platform, and overseas store openings. However, final profit declined due to the impact of weather, performance challenges at major brands, and the recognition of extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | and ST HD Co.,Ltd. (2685) timely disclosure | Komori