Komori
Earnings2683UOGroup CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 1.7% year on year and operating profit fell 40.0%. However, the company received a ¥30 million contribution related to new store openings, resulting in a 225.6% increase in ordinary profit and a 172.4% increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,319,710¥ thousandYear on year -1.7%
Operating profit7,704¥ thousandYear on year -40.0%
Ordinary income40,936¥ thousandYear on year +225.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent25,960¥ thousandYear on year +172.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,328,231¥ thousand
of which net assets 902,111 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueSeafood Business ¥1,990,582 thousand (YoY -2.3%), Food-Service Business ¥223,460 thousand (YoY +0.7%), Real Estate Business ¥105,667 thousand (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitSeafood Business ¥124,636 thousand (YoY -7.9%), Food-Service Business ¥4,979 thousand (YoY -20.9%), Real Estate Business ¥10,599 thousand (YoY +38.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change to the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced in the summary of financial results dated 14 April 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid a challenging environment marked by soaring raw material prices, inflation caused by the weaker yen, rising commodity prices for raw materials and higher logistics costs, the company worked to open 3 new stores and strengthen and revitalize existing stores. The receipt of a contribution from the developer in connection with new store openings contributed to the increases in ordinary profit and net income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe company disposed of 5,000 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation at ¥1,001 per share, for a total of ¥5,005,000. The disposal date was 9 July 2026.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥413 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥20,932 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥2,319,710 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥7,704 thousand (YoY -40.0%)
Ordinary income¥40,936 thousand (YoY +225.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥25,960 thousand (YoY +172.4%)
Total assets¥3,328,231 thousand
Net assets¥902,111 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change to the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced in the summary of financial results dated 14 April 2026
Segment revenueSeafood Business ¥1,990,582 thousand (YoY -2.3%), Food-Service Business ¥223,460 thousand (YoY +0.7%), Real Estate Business ¥105,667 thousand (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitSeafood Business ¥124,636 thousand (YoY -7.9%), Food-Service Business ¥4,979 thousand (YoY -20.9%), Real Estate Business ¥10,599 thousand (YoY +38.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥20,932 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥413 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe company disposed of 5,000 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation at ¥1,001 per share, for a total of ¥5,005,000. The disposal date was 9 July 2026.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid a challenging environment marked by soaring raw material prices, inflation caused by the weaker yen, rising commodity prices for raw materials and higher logistics costs, the company worked to open 3 new stores and strengthen and revitalize existing stores. The receipt of a contribution from the developer in connection with new store openings contributed to the increases in ordinary profit and net income.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited its receipt of a contribution from the developer in connection with a new store opening as a factor behind the increases in ordinary profit and net income. No specific factors were provided for the decreases in net sales and operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | UOGroup CO.,LTD. (2683) timely disclosure | Komori