Komori
Earnings26812nd RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating income increased, driven by the expansion of reuse store openings and strong sales of new video games and trading cards. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue to increase but operating income to decline due to higher store-opening costs, personnel expenses and other factors. The annual dividend is expected to remain at ¥34 per share.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales481,249¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 94.4%
Operating profit14,239¥ millionYear on year +26.6%Progress 109.5%
Ordinary income15,348¥ millionYear on year +25.6%Progress 122.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,738¥ millionYear on year +92.6%Progress 145.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥219.77
Operating Margin3
Financial position at period-end
Total assets295,211¥ million
of which net assets 98,190 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.2%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+19,475
Investment-15,339
Financials+22,489
Net change+26,625

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥91,747 million
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Japan 433,023 / North America 15,839 / Asia 31,166 / Other 1,220 / Total 481,249 / Previous period Japan 377,832 / North America 24,149 / Asia 25,622 / Other 64 / Total 427,669
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥510,000 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥13,000 million (YoY -8.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,500 million (YoY -18.6%)
Net income¥6,000 million (YoY -31.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 per share (annual) → ¥34 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Payout ratio22.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The 64 Second Street domestic stores opened ahead of schedule, overseas store openings, the expansion of GEO mobile stores, and hit products including Nintendo Switch 2 and trading cards contributed to the increase in revenue. Lower advertising expenses and unspent amounts in system development and operating costs, logistics expenses and other costs also contributed to the increase in operating income. The company recorded ¥762 million in foreign exchange gains and ¥1,592 million in gains on negative goodwill, while recording ¥4,277 million in impairment losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥4,277 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on negative goodwill ¥1,592 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,277 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥235 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,108 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End39,783,552
Treasury Shares at Period-End81
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥481,249 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥14,239 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥15,348 million (YoY +25.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,738 million (YoY +92.6%)
Net income per share¥219.77
Operating Margin3
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.2 / End of previous period 35.7
Total assets¥295,211 million
Net assets¥98,190 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥19,475 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15,339 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥22,489 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥91,747 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥510,000 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥13,000 million (YoY -8.7%) / Ordinary income ¥12,500 million (YoY -18.6%) / Net income ¥6,000 million (YoY -31.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 per share (annual) → ¥34 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Payout ratio22.5
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Japan 433,023 / North America 15,839 / Asia 31,166 / Other 1,220 / Total 481,249 / Previous period Japan 377,832 / North America 24,149 / Asia 25,622 / Other 64 / Total 427,669
Depreciation and amortization¥8,108 million
Impairment loss¥4,277 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on negative goodwill ¥1,592 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,277 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥235 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End39,783,552
Treasury Shares at Period-End81
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe 64 Second Street domestic stores opened ahead of schedule, overseas store openings, the expansion of GEO mobile stores, and hit products including Nintendo Switch 2 and trading cards contributed to the increase in revenue. Lower advertising expenses and unspent amounts in system development and operating costs, logistics expenses and other costs also contributed to the increase in operating income. The company recorded ¥762 million in foreign exchange gains and ¥1,592 million in gains on negative goodwill, while recording ¥4,277 million in impairment losses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic Second Street business, 64 new stores were opened ahead of schedule, while overseas operations expanded revenue through new store openings in Singapore, Hong Kong and other markets. In the GEO business, the expansion of GEO mobile stores contributed to results, while hit products including Nintendo Switch 2 and trading cards drove sales of new products. Lower advertising expenses and unspent amounts in system development and operating costs, logistics expenses and other costs also contributed to the increase in operating income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects expenses to rise due to new store-opening costs, wage increases, new hires and higher prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | 2nd RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (2681) timely disclosure | Komori