Komori
Financial results presentation26812nd RETAILING Co.,Ltd.Retail

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in reused apparel and new games. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company aims to expand revenue by continuing to open stores, but expects lower profit due to wage increases, rising prices and higher store-opening costs.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
481249
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥481,249 million+12.5%
Operating profit¥14,239 million+26.6%
Ordinary income¥15,348 million+25.6%
Net income¥8,738 million+92.6%
Gross Profit Margin39.4 %
Operating profit margin3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥175,207 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥510,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,000 million
Ordinary income
¥12,500 million
Net income
¥6,000 million
Operating profit margin
2.5 %
Number of company-operated stores
2,346 Location
ROE
5.48 %
Net D/E ratio
0.3 times
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Selling, general and administrative expenses are broadly in line with assumptions
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in sales
¥53,580 million
Increase in gross profit
¥18,774 million
Increase in SG&A expenses
¥15,785 million
Increase in operating profit
¥2,989 million
Increase in ordinary income
¥3,123 million
Increase in net income
¥4,200 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of GEO DIGITAL BASE
  • Opening new 2nd STREET stores in Singapore and Hong Kong
  • Launch of RECOGENE (reuse alliance business)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total number of stores2,274 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year+88.0%
  • 2nd STREET stores1,079 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year+86.0%
  • GEO stores1,027 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year-27.0%
  • GEO and GEO mobile stores837 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year+46.0%
  • Share of the reused smartphone and tablet market35 %
  • ROE8.91 %
  • PBR0.69 times
  • PER7.71 times
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated revenue in fiscal 2035
¥10,000 100 million
Number of stores in fiscal 2035
5,000 Location
Overseas stores in fiscal 2035
1,000 Location
Domestic 2nd STREET stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036
1,500 Location
Overseas 2nd STREET stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036
1,000 Location
Luck Rack stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036
500 Location
Financial targets
ROE target8% or higher
Actual ROE8.91%
Forecast Net D/E ratio0.30 times
Actual net debt-to-equity ratio0.33 times
Actual PBR0.69x
Market Size / Share
Global reuse market in 2026
245 US$ billion
Global reuse market in 2036
1,169 US$ billion
Share of the reused smartphone and tablet market
35 %
Domestic market share of apparel and fashion accessories
16 %
Domestic market share of branded goods
14 %
Domestic market share of furniture and home appliances
4 %
Number of stores and locations
Total stores at period-end2,274 stores
Stores opened during the period183 stores
Store closures during the period73 stores
Capital expenditures
¥13,131 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend amount
¥34 per share
Interim Dividend
¥17 per share
Year-end dividend
¥17 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥481,249 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥14,239 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥15,348 million (YoY +25.6%)
Net income¥8,738 million (YoY +92.6%)
Gross Profit Margin39.4 %
Operating profit margin3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥175,207 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥510,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,000 million / Ordinary income ¥12,500 million / Net income ¥6,000 million / Operating profit margin 2.5 % / Number of company-operated stores 2,346 Location / ROE 5.48 % / Net D/E ratio 0.3 times
Self-assessment against the planSelling, general and administrative expenses are broadly in line with assumptions
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in sales ¥53,580 million / Increase in gross profit ¥18,774 million / Increase in SG&A expenses ¥15,785 million / Increase in operating profit ¥2,989 million / Increase in ordinary income ¥3,123 million / Increase in net income ¥4,200 million
Key KPIsTotal number of stores 2,274 stores, 2nd STREET stores 1,079 stores, GEO stores 1,027 stores, GEO and GEO mobile stores 837 stores, Share of the reused smartphone and tablet market 35 %, ROE 8.91 %, PBR 0.69 times, PER 7.71 times
Number of stores and locationsTotal stores at period-end 2,274 stores / Stores opened during the period 183 stores / Store closures during the period 73 stores
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated revenue in fiscal 2035 ¥10,000 100 million / Number of stores in fiscal 2035 5,000 Location / Overseas stores in fiscal 2035 1,000 Location / Domestic 2nd STREET stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036 1,500 Location / Overseas 2nd STREET stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036 1,000 Location / Luck Rack stores in the fiscal year ending March 2036 500 Location
Financial targetsROE target 8% or higher / Actual ROE 8.91% / Forecast Net D/E ratio 0.30 times / Actual net debt-to-equity ratio 0.33 times / Actual PBR 0.69x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend amount ¥34 per share / Interim Dividend ¥17 per share / Year-end dividend ¥17 per share
Capital expenditures¥13,131 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareGlobal reuse market in 2026 245 US$ billion / Global reuse market in 2036 1,169 US$ billion / Share of the reused smartphone and tablet market 35 % / Domestic market share of apparel and fashion accessories 16 % / Domestic market share of branded goods 14 % / Domestic market share of furniture and home appliances 4 %
New initiativesLaunch of GEO DIGITAL BASE, Opening new 2nd STREET stores in Singapore and Hong Kong, Launch of RECOGENE (reuse alliance business)
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, results were supported by growth in reused apparel and fashion accessories, proactive store openings in Japan and overseas, growing consumer interest in reuse, and a stable supply of Nintendo Switch 2 consoles. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, wage increases, soaring prices and higher store-opening costs are expected to pressure profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | 2nd RETAILING Co.,Ltd. (2681) timely disclosure | Komori