Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2678ASKUL CorporationRetail

Notice Regarding the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027, net sales fell below the year-earlier level, while operating income, ordinary income and net income were all negative. Meanwhile, the earnings structure improved through measures including reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses and the reorganisation of logistics sites. The company considers both net sales and operating income to have been broadly in line with plan.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9979
¥ million (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥112,345 million+91.8%
Operating profit¥-418 million
Ordinary income¥-452 million
Net income¥-508 million
Gross Profit Margin23.3 %
Operating profit margin-0.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥26,590 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥112,345 million
Operating profit
¥-418 million
Ordinary income
¥-452 million
Net income
¥-508 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both consolidated net sales and consolidated operating income were broadly in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Profit decline due to lower revenue-18 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decline in Gross Profit Margin-13 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Temporary deterioration in logistics efficiency-4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Decrease in other expenses10 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Replacement of core systems, reorganisation of logistics sites, Kanto DC launch costs, etc.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Improvement in group-company earnings3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other profit declines-4 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Introduction of AI-powered sales support tools and personalised promotions
  • Migration of ASKUL site customers to the new ASKUL website
  • Expansion of LOHACO shipping facilities
  • Strengthening of the product development structure
  • Opening of a logistics site in Taicang, China
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of original products6,988 Number of works
    Year on year against the same period last yearChange from the same month of the previous year: +860
  • Original product sales mix as a percentage of non-consolidated net sales34.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.0pt
  • ASKUL business original products as a percentage of sales39.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.6pt
Segment results
  • e-Commerce business
    Net Sales1,107
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue92.1
    Operating profit-3
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
  • Logistics business and other operations
    Net Sales16
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue79.3
    Operating profit0
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Original products as a percentage of sales
Target value50 %
Target fiscal yearEnd of the fiscal year ending May 2032
Actual results39.5 %
Capital expenditures
18 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027
Net Sales¥112,345 million (YoY +91.8%)
Operating profit¥-418 million
Ordinary income¥-452 million
Net income¥-508 million
Gross Profit Margin23.3 %
Operating profit margin-0.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥26,590 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥112,345 million / Operating profit ¥-418 million / Ordinary income ¥-452 million / Net income ¥-508 million
Self-assessment against the planBoth consolidated net sales and consolidated operating income were broadly in line with plan
Segment resultsSegment e-Commerce business / Net Sales 1,107 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 92.1 / Operating profit -3 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen, Segment Logistics business and other operations / Net Sales 16 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 79.3 / Operating profit 0 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Profit decline due to lower revenue / Amount -18 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decline in Gross Profit Margin / Amount -13 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Temporary deterioration in logistics efficiency / Amount -4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Decrease in other expenses / Amount 10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Replacement of core systems, reorganisation of logistics sites, Kanto DC launch costs, etc. / Amount 8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Improvement in group-company earnings / Amount 3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other profit declines / Amount -4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of original products / Value 6,988 Number of works / Year on year against the same period last year Change from the same month of the previous year: +860, Indicator name Original product sales mix as a percentage of non-consolidated net sales / Value 34.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.0pt, Indicator name ASKUL business original products as a percentage of sales / Value 39.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.6pt
Medium-term management plan targetsOriginal products as a percentage of sales Target value 50 % / Target fiscal year End of the fiscal year ending May 2032 / Actual results 39.5 %
Capital expenditures18 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesIntroduction of AI-powered sales support tools and personalised promotions, Migration of ASKUL site customers to the new ASKUL website, Expansion of LOHACO shipping facilities, Strengthening of the product development structure, Opening of a logistics site in Taicang, China
Items this document does not state (14)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cites the drop in special demand following the exceptionally hot summer two years ago and the situation in the Middle East as the background to the decline in net sales. Factors weighing on operating income included lower profits accompanying the decline in net sales, a lower gross profit margin and a temporary deterioration in logistics efficiency. Improvement factors included reductions in fixed costs such as advertising and promotion expenses and outsourcing expenses, the reorganisation of logistics sites, and the replacement of core systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 | ASKUL Corporation (2678) timely disclosure | Komori