Komori
Earnings2678ASKUL CorporationRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027, revenue declined 8.2% year on year, and operating income, ordinary income and net income each turned from profit to loss. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased from ¥10 in the previous fiscal year to ¥20.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 May 2026 to 20 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales112,345¥ millionYear on year -8.2%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit-418¥ million
Ordinary income-452¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-508¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share−¥5.68
Financial position at period-end
Total assets219,920¥ million
of which net assets 50,160 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.1%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuee-Commerce business ¥110,700 million (YoY -7.9%), Logistics Business ¥1,420 million (YoY -25.7%)
Segment profite-Commerce business ¥-393 million, Logistics Business ¥-53 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥490,000 million (YoY +22.4%)
Operating profit¥7,000 million
Ordinary income¥6,300 million
Net income¥4,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥20(+100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales recovery following the ransomware attack, the negative comparison created by the previous year's heatwave, the fading of special demand related to the situation in the Middle East, the decline in sales of government rice reserves from the previous year's level, and the decline in the gross profit margin due to pricing measures implemented in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,182 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End89,771,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End238,228
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 May 2026 to 20 August 2026
Net Sales¥112,345 million (YoY -8.2%)
Operating profit¥-418 million
Ordinary income¥-452 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-508 million
Net income per share−¥5.68
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.1 / End of previous period 20.8
Total assets¥219,920 million
Net assets¥50,160 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥490,000 million (YoY +22.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,300 million / Net income ¥4,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥20(+100.0%)
Segment revenuee-Commerce business ¥110,700 million (YoY -7.9%), Logistics Business ¥1,420 million (YoY -25.7%)
Segment profite-Commerce business ¥-393 million, Logistics Business ¥-53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,182 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End89,771,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End238,228
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales recovery following the ransomware attack, the negative comparison created by the previous year's heatwave, the fading of special demand related to the situation in the Middle East, the decline in sales of government rice reserves from the previous year's level, and the decline in the gross profit margin due to pricing measures implemented in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined as sales were still recovering from the ransomware attack, the previous year's heatwave created a negative comparison, special demand related to the situation in the Middle East subsided, and sales of government rice reserves fell from the previous year's level. In addition, the gross profit margin declined due to the impact of pricing measures implemented in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ASKUL Corporation (2678) timely disclosure | Komori