Komori
Financial results presentation2676TAKACHIHO KOHEKI CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased on strong performance in Business Security, while operating income and ordinary income reached record highs. Net income declined due to an impairment loss on investment securities, and Electromechanics also reported lower income.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2098
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥29,510 million+5.0%
Operating profit¥2,098 million+0.9%
Ordinary income¥2,408 million+20.1%
Net income¥1,415 million-2.9%
Gross Profit Margin25.0%
Operating profit margin7.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,285 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs show standalone 1Q–4Q figures, including segment revenue. Standalone quarterly figures for the consolidated income statement: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥32,000 million
Gross profit
¥8,300 million
Operating profit
¥2,350 million
Ordinary income
¥2,300 million
Net income
¥1,650 million
ROE
9.3 %
EPS
¥88.33
Annual Dividend
¥76
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Business Security exceeded the plan, while Electromechanics fell short of the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in Business Security revenue¥1,443 million
  • Decrease in Electromechanics revenue¥-31 million
  • Increase in Business Security operating income¥249 million
  • Decrease in Electromechanics operating income¥-230 million
  • Increase in Retail Solutions revenue¥122 million
  • Increase in Business Solutions revenue¥711 million
  • Increase in global revenue¥684 million
  • Decrease in maintenance services revenue¥-75 million
  • Decrease in Electronics revenue¥-87 million
  • Increase in Mechanics revenue¥55 million
New initiatives
  • From the fiscal year ending March 2026, Cloud Services & Support and Systems were integrated into Business Security
  • Devices was renamed Electromechanics
  • Introduction of a progressive dividend policy from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Implementation of ¥6 billion in growth investments
  • Advertising initiatives to raise corporate awareness, promote products and related objectives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Subscription-based business revenue ratio18 %
  • Subscription-based business revenue¥2,726 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.1%
  • Subscription-based business operating margin19.2 %
  • Orders received¥30,533 million
  • Order backlog¥11,526 million
  • Inventory turnover days59.4 days
  • Accounts receivable turnover days80.9 days
  • Accounts payable turnover days54.3 days
Segment results
Business Security
Net Sales
¥15,152 million+10.5%
Operating profit
¥1,402 million+21.6%
Operating profit margin
9.3 %
Electromechanics
Net Sales
¥14,358 million-0.2%
Operating profit
¥695 million-24.9%
Operating profit margin
4.8 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Medium-Term Management Plan 2025–2027
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,000 million
ROE
10 %
Growth Investment
¥60 100 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20268.2 %
Target for the fiscal year ending March 202810 %
2030 target
Net Sales
¥500 100 million
Operating profit margin
10 % or higher
ROE
13 % or higher
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥30,533 million
Order backlog
End of March 2026¥11,526 million
Number of employees
Consolidated532 people
Standalone319 people
As of31 March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥76
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥76
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026100 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027 onwardProgressive dividend policy
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥29,510 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥2,098 million (YoY +0.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,408 million (YoY +20.1%)
Net income¥1,415 million (YoY -2.9%)
Gross Profit Margin25.0%
Operating profit margin7.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,285 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs show standalone 1Q–4Q figures, including segment revenue. Standalone quarterly figures for the consolidated income statement: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,000 million / Gross profit ¥8,300 million / Operating profit ¥2,350 million / Ordinary income ¥2,300 million / Net income ¥1,650 million / ROE 9.3 % / EPS ¥88.33 / Annual Dividend ¥76
Self-assessment against the planBusiness Security exceeded the plan, while Electromechanics fell short of the plan
Segment resultsBusiness Security Net Sales ¥15,152 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,402 million (YoY +21.6%) / Operating profit margin 9.3 % / Electromechanics Net Sales ¥14,358 million (YoY -0.2%) / Operating profit ¥695 million (YoY -24.9%) / Operating profit margin 4.8 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Increase in Business Security revenue / Amount ¥1,443 million, Item Decrease in Electromechanics revenue / Amount ¥-31 million, Item Increase in Business Security operating income / Amount ¥249 million, Item Decrease in Electromechanics operating income / Amount ¥-230 million, Item Increase in Retail Solutions revenue / Amount ¥122 million, Item Increase in Business Solutions revenue / Amount ¥711 million, Item Increase in global revenue / Amount ¥684 million, Item Decrease in maintenance services revenue / Amount ¥-75 million, Item Decrease in Electronics revenue / Amount ¥-87 million, Item Increase in Mechanics revenue / Amount ¥55 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Subscription-based business revenue ratio / Value 18 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Subscription-based business revenue / Value ¥2,726 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.1 million, Indicator name Subscription-based business operating margin / Value 19.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Orders received / Value ¥30,533 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥11,526 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inventory turnover days / Value 59.4 days / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Accounts receivable turnover days / Value 80.9 days / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Accounts payable turnover days / Value 54.3 days / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesConsolidated 532 people / Standalone 319 people / As of 31 March 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsSubject Medium-Term Management Plan 2025–2027 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,000 million / ROE 10 % / Growth Investment ¥60 100 million
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 8.2 % / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028 10 % / 2030 target Net Sales ¥500 100 million / Operating profit margin 10 % or higher / ROE 13 % or higher
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥76 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥76 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 100 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 onward Progressive dividend policy
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥30,533 million / Order backlog End of March 2026 ¥11,526 million
New initiativesFrom the fiscal year ending March 2026, Cloud Services & Support and Systems were integrated into Business Security, Devices was renamed Electromechanics, Introduction of a progressive dividend policy from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Implementation of ¥6 billion in growth investments, Advertising initiatives to raise corporate awareness, promote products and related objectives
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Business Security, sales to data centers and offices, apparel customers, and the Thai subsidiary were strong. Higher revenue from the high-margin Business Solutions business also pushed up profit. In Electromechanics, sales to the automotive equipment and module markets were sluggish, while higher procurement costs due to the weaker yen and higher SG&A expenses from growth investments, including an increase in sales personnel, contributed to the decline in profit. The decline in net income was due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | TAKACHIHO KOHEKI CO.,LTD. (2676) timely disclosure | Komori