Komori

Notice Regarding Store Sales and Store Openings for July of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Domestic company-operated store sales and store count for July of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were disclosed. Total store sales were 135.0% of the same month of the previous year, existing-store sales were 110.9%, and the store count increased by 4 from the previous month.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
135
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
3,389¥ million
Net Sales
+35.0%
Total-store sales
+35.0%
Same-Store Sales
+10.9%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for more than 13 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated 563 / FC 536 / Total 1,099
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Store name and location Hobby Off Matsuyama Chuo (Ehime Prefecture), Hard Off/Hobby Off Uji Okubo (Kyoto Prefecture), Hard Off Ueno Station Front (Tokyo), Mode Off VINTAGE & LUXURY Ueno Station Front (Tokyo)
Monthly Commentary

Existing-store sales were 110.9% of the previous fiscal year's level, driven by strong sales at Hard Off, Off House, Garage Off, Hobby Off and Book Off.

Factors Affecting the Change

Strong existing-store sales at Hard Off, Off House, Garage Off, Hobby Off and Book Off

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month April 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 99.3, Month May 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.3, Month June 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 99.5, Month July 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 100.5, Month August 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.8, Month September 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 101.7, Month October 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.8, Month November 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.6, Month December 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.5, Month January 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 109.6, Month February 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.7, Month March 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.2

Scope of aggregation: Domestic company-operated store sales only; excludes sales from the franchise business. Total store sales comprise the combined sales of the Company, consolidated subsidiaries ㈱エコプラス and ㈱エコノス.

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic company-operated store sales only; excludes sales from the franchise business. Total store sales comprise the combined sales of the Company, consolidated subsidiaries ㈱エコプラス and ㈱エコノス.
Net sales for the month¥3,389 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales135
Total-store sales, year on year135
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 110.9 / Definition Stores that have been open for more than 13 months
Number of Stores at Period-EndCompany-operated 563 / FC 536 / Total 1,099
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 4 / Store name and location Hobby Off Matsuyama Chuo (Ehime Prefecture), Hard Off/Hobby Off Uji Okubo (Kyoto Prefecture), Hard Off Ueno Station Front (Tokyo), Mode Off VINTAGE & LUXURY Ueno Station Front (Tokyo)
Monthly CommentaryExisting-store sales were 110.9% of the previous fiscal year's level, driven by strong sales at Hard Off, Off House, Garage Off, Hobby Off and Book Off.
Factors Affecting the ChangeStrong existing-store sales at Hard Off, Off House, Garage Off, Hobby Off and Book Off
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth April 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 99.3, Month May 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.3, Month June 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 99.5, Month July 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 100.5, Month August 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.8, Month September 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 101.7, Month October 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.8, Month November 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.6, Month December 2025 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 107.5, Month January 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 109.6, Month February 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.7, Month March 2026 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.2
Items this document does not state (10)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Existing-store sales at Hard Off, Off House, Garage Off, Hobby Off and Book Off were strong.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Store Sales and Store Openings for July of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | HARD OFF CORPORATION Co.,Ltd. (2674) timely disclosure | Komori