Komori
Financial results presentation2674HARD OFF CORPORATION Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and all profit figures reached record highs, driven by the consolidation of エコノス as a subsidiary and contributions from new store openings. Revenue and net income exceeded the full-year forecasts, while operating income and ordinary income fell short of forecast. The dividend forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was raised from ¥78 to ¥85 per share.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥39,276 million+17.1%
Operating profit¥3,387 million+5.3%
Ordinary income¥3,489 million+2.5%
Net income¥2,519 million+8.9%
Gross Profit Margin68.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,402 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥45,700 million
Operating profit
¥4,050 million
Ordinary income
¥4,100 million
Net income
¥3,300 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026109.1%
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 202695.4%
Ordinary income for the fiscal year ended March 202695.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended March 2026102.8%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Existing-Store Sales in JapanUp 4.3%
Company-operated stores opened in the previous fiscal yearContribution from 24 stores
Company-operated stores opened in the current fiscal yearContribution from 30 stores
Contribution from the consolidation of エコノスContribution from 69 stores
New-store opening costsAmount not disclosed
Personnel and depreciation expensesAmount not disclosed
Costs related to the tender offer for エコノス83
Gain on step acquisition176
New initiatives
  • Tender offer for エコノス and its consolidation as a subsidiary
  • Opening of 30 company-operated stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Existing-Store Sales in Japan104.3% (105.8% in the same period of the previous year)
Consecutive periods of revenue growth30 consecutive periods of revenue growth
Record-high profitRecord-high profit for the 4th consecutive period
Number of stores and locations
End of fiscal year ending March 2026
Company-operated stores545
FC franchisees533
Total reuse stores1,078
Changes during the fiscal year ended March 2026
Company-operated stores+95 stores
FC franchiseesDown 29 stores
Total reuse stores+66 stores
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥85
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥92
Payout ratio
Not disclosed (DOE was 6.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and is forecast at 6.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥39,276 million (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit¥3,387 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,489 million (YoY +2.5%)
Net income¥2,519 million (YoY +8.9%)
Gross Profit Margin68.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,402 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,700 million / Operating profit ¥4,050 million / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million / Net income ¥3,300 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 109.1% / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 95.4% / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ended March 2026 95.4% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ended March 2026 102.8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeExisting-Store Sales in Japan Up 4.3% / Company-operated stores opened in the previous fiscal year Contribution from 24 stores / Company-operated stores opened in the current fiscal year Contribution from 30 stores / Contribution from the consolidation of エコノス Contribution from 69 stores / New-store opening costs Amount not disclosed / Personnel and depreciation expenses Amount not disclosed / Costs related to the tender offer for エコノス 83 / Gain on step acquisition 176
Key KPIsExisting-Store Sales in Japan 104.3% (105.8% in the same period of the previous year) / Consecutive periods of revenue growth 30 consecutive periods of revenue growth / Record-high profit Record-high profit for the 4th consecutive period
Number of stores and locationsEnd of fiscal year ending March 2026 Company-operated stores 545 / FC franchisees 533 / Total reuse stores 1,078 / Changes during the fiscal year ended March 2026 Company-operated stores +95 stores / FC franchisees Down 29 stores / Total reuse stores +66 stores
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥85 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥92 / Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioNot disclosed (DOE was 6.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and is forecast at 6.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
New initiativesTender offer for エコノス and its consolidation as a subsidiary, Opening of 30 company-operated stores
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributable to higher sales at existing domestic stores, stores opened in the previous fiscal year, stores opened in the current fiscal year, and the contribution from the consolidation of 69 エコノス stores. The increase in SG&A expenses reflected new-store opening costs, higher personnel and depreciation expenses, and ¥83 million in costs related to the tender offer for エコノス. The increase in net income was supported by a ¥176 million gain on step acquisition arising from the start of consolidation of エコノス.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results | HARD OFF CORPORATION Co.,Ltd. (2674) timely disclosure | Komori