Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 17.1% and operating profit increased 5.3%, with both reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profit and forecasts annual dividends of ¥92 per share.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,276¥ millionYear on year +17.1%Progress 85.9%
Operating profit3,387¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 83.6%
Ordinary income3,489¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 85.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,519¥ millionYear on year +8.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥181.19
Operating Margin8.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,600¥ million
of which net assets 20,330 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.0%vs. prior year-end -7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,465
Investment-2,710
Financials+521
Net change+276

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,307 million
Segment revenueReuse business ¥37,265.45 million, Franchise Business ¥1,932.31 million
Segment profitReuse business ¥5,679.31 million, Franchise Business ¥1,310.86 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,700 million (YoY +16.4%)
Operating profit¥4,050 million (YoY +19.6%)
Ordinary income¥4,100 million (YoY +17.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,300 million (YoY +31.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥92(+8.2%)
Payout ratio46.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyProvide stable dividends supported by earnings, using a dividend-on-equity ratio based on consolidated net assets (DOE) of approximately 6% as a guideline.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales were driven by a 4.3% increase in domestic same-store sales, sales contributions from 24 directly operated stores opened in the previous fiscal year, 30 stores opened during the current fiscal year, and 69 stores of 株式会社エコノス. Profit was affected by increases in pre-opening costs for new stores, personnel expenses and depreciation, as well as ¥83 million in costs related to the tender offer for shares of 株式会社エコノス.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エコノス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ハードオフファミリー
Material subsequent eventsAll 1,288,800 common shares of WATT MANN CO.,LTD. were purchased through a tender offer. A gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥1,160 million is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment loss¥142,207 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥220 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥176,353 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥363 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥142,207 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥973 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,042,180 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,954,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,880
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥39,276 million (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit¥3,387 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,489 million (YoY +2.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,519 million (YoY +8.9%)
Net income per share¥181.19
Operating Margin8.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.0% / End of previous period 71.3%
Total assets¥31,600 million
Net assets¥20,330 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,465 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,710 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥521 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,307 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,700 million (YoY +16.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,050 million (YoY +19.6%) / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million (YoY +17.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,300 million (YoY +31.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥92(+8.2%)
Payout ratio46.9%
Shareholder Return PolicyProvide stable dividends supported by earnings, using a dividend-on-equity ratio based on consolidated net assets (DOE) of approximately 6% as a guideline.
Segment revenueReuse business ¥37,265.45 million, Franchise Business ¥1,932.31 million
Segment profitReuse business ¥5,679.31 million, Franchise Business ¥1,310.86 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,042,180 thousand
Impairment loss¥142,207 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥220 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥176,353 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥363 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥142,207 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥973 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エコノス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ハードオフファミリー
Material subsequent eventsAll 1,288,800 common shares of WATT MANN CO.,LTD. were purchased through a tender offer. A gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥1,160 million is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,954,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,880
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales were driven by a 4.3% increase in domestic same-store sales, sales contributions from 24 directly operated stores opened in the previous fiscal year, 30 stores opened during the current fiscal year, and 69 stores of 株式会社エコノス. Profit was affected by increases in pre-opening costs for new stores, personnel expenses and depreciation, as well as ¥83 million in costs related to the tender offer for shares of 株式会社エコノス.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in sales was driven by firm domestic same-store sales, which increased 4.3%, as well as contributions from stores opened in the previous and current fiscal years and the 69 stores of 株式会社エコノス, which became consolidated during the year. On the profit front, pre-opening costs for new stores, personnel expenses and depreciation increased, while ¥83 million in costs related to the tender offer for shares of 株式会社エコノス also weighed on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HARD OFF CORPORATION Co.,Ltd. (2674) timely disclosure | Komori