Komori
Occurring Fact2673YUMEMITSUKETAI Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recording of Non-operating Income (Share of Profit of Investments Accounted for Using the Equity Method)

In connection with the application of the equity method to Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd., equity in earnings of affiliates of ¥54.163 million was recognized as non-operating income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54163
Thousand yen (non-operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of non-operating income (share of profit of investments accounted for using the equity method)

Subject Entity

YUMEMITSUKETAI Co.,Ltd. (reporting company)

Target Locations / Products

Investment in Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3,621,000 shares, 22.3% ownership interest)

Occurrence1 April 2026–30 June 2026 (cumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending March 2027; single date of occurrence: Not disclosed)
This disclosure08/14/2026
Cause

Because the Company owns shares of Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. and applies the equity method, the portion of the company's net income corresponding to the Company's ownership interest was recognized as equity in earnings of affiliates.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥54.163 million (non-operating income)

Accounting period in which recognized

Cumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026–30 June 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The full-year earnings forecast remains undecided. The Company will make a timely disclosure once it becomes possible to calculate the forecast.

Outlook

The full-year earnings forecast remains undecided because the Company is considering new M&A transactions, real estate sales and business reorganizations. The Company will make a timely disclosure once it becomes possible to calculate the forecast.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The Company will make a timely disclosure of the full-year earnings forecast once it becomes possible to calculate it.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of non-operating income (share of profit of investments accounted for using the equity method)
Date of occurrence1 April 2026–30 June 2026 (cumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending March 2027; single date of occurrence: Not disclosed)
Subject EntityYUMEMITSUKETAI Co.,Ltd. (reporting company)
Target Locations / ProductsInvestment in Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3,621,000 shares, 22.3% ownership interest)
CauseBecause the Company owns shares of Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. and applies the equity method, the portion of the company's net income corresponding to the Company's ownership interest was recognized as equity in earnings of affiliates.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥54.163 million (non-operating income)
Accounting period in which recognizedCumulative first-quarter period of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026–30 June 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe full-year earnings forecast remains undecided. The Company will make a timely disclosure once it becomes possible to calculate the forecast.
OutlookThe full-year earnings forecast remains undecided because the Company is considering new M&A transactions, real estate sales and business reorganizations. The Company will make a timely disclosure once it becomes possible to calculate the forecast.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe Company will make a timely disclosure of the full-year earnings forecast once it becomes possible to calculate it.
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the Company owns 3,621,000 shares of Giken Holdings Co.,Ltd. (22.3% ownership interest) and applies the equity method, the portion of the company's net income corresponding to the Company's ownership interest was recognized as equity in earnings of affiliates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of Non-operating Income (Share of Profit of Investments Accounted for Using the Equity Method) | YUMEMITSUKETAI Co.,Ltd. (2673) timely disclosure | Komori