Komori
Earnings2668Tabio CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027: Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first half of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit decreased 13.9%, ordinary profit decreased 14.4%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 13.4%. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 April 2026.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.9
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,084,079¥ thousandYear on year +1.8%
Operating profit304,810¥ thousandYear on year -13.9%
Ordinary income317,738¥ thousandYear on year -14.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent231,267¥ thousandYear on year -13.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,170,987¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,430,088 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 66.5%vs. prior year-end +6.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-410,381
Investment-128,135
Financials-348,554
Net change-887,070

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,096,153 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales grew in domestic e-commerce, overseas operations and sports wholesale, among others, while increased tariff costs in the US mail-order business made profitability more challenging.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss¥2,229 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand, Disaster Losses ¥4,465 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,229 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥148,277 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales¥8,084,079 thousand (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥304,810 thousand (YoY -13.9%)
Ordinary income¥317,738 thousand (YoY -14.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥231,267 thousand (YoY -13.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.5 / End of previous period 60.3
Total assets¥8,170,987 thousand
Net assets¥5,430,088 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-410,381 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-128,135 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-348,554 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,096,153 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥148,277 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,229 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand, Disaster Losses ¥4,465 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,229 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales grew in domestic e-commerce, overseas operations and sports wholesale, among others, while increased tariff costs in the US mail-order business made profitability more challenging.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales grew in domestic e-commerce, overseas operations and sports wholesale, among others, while the US mail-order business faced increased tariff costs due to, among other factors, a review of the tariff exemption for low-value imported goods, resulting in a challenging profit environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027: Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tabio Corporation (2668) timely disclosure | Komori