Komori
Earnings2664CAWACHI LIMITEDRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 1.3% year on year and operating income rose 15.9%, while ordinary income and net income also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter16 March 2026 to 15 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales71,981¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit1,447¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 28.4%
Ordinary income1,710¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 28.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,102¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 36.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share49.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets202,548¥ million
of which net assets 114,831 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.7%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥285,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥5,100 million (YoY -24.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY -24.0%)
Net income¥3,000 million (YoY -6.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 100 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Review of selling prices to maintain good value for money, switching to Web flyers, distributing coupons through the company's proprietary app, reviewing costs, and pursuing more efficient sales promotion. Health and beauty-related products and products that enhance quality of life performed steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Other ¥0 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,063 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,583,420 Shares (including treasury shares)
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,249,173 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered16 March 2026 to 15 June 2026
Net Sales¥71,981 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥1,447 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,710 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,102 million (YoY +5.5%)
Net income per share49.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.7 / End of previous period 58
Total assets¥202,548 million
Net assets¥114,831 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥285,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,100 million (YoY -24.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY -24.0%) / Net income ¥3,000 million (YoY -6.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 100 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,063 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Other ¥0 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥15 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,583,420 Shares (including treasury shares)
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,249,173 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceReview of selling prices to maintain good value for money, switching to Web flyers, distributing coupons through the company's proprietary app, reviewing costs, and pursuing more efficient sales promotion. Health and beauty-related products and products that enhance quality of life performed steadily.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In response to price increases, the company focused on reviewing selling prices to maintain good value for money, while also switching from printed materials to Web flyers, distributing coupons through its proprietary app, reviewing costs, and pursuing more efficient sales promotion. Health and beauty-related products and products that enhance quality of life performed steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CAWACHI LIMITED (2664) timely disclosure | Komori