Komori
Earnings2664CAWACHI LIMITEDRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined 1.2% year on year and operating profit fell 9.1%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 34.5%, mainly due to the recognition of impairment losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is expected to decline 24.8%, while annual dividends are planned at ¥100, unchanged from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.5
% (year-on-year decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2025-03-16 to 2026-03-15ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales284,492¥ millionYear on year -1.2%Progress 99.8%
Operating profit6,779¥ millionYear on year -9.1%Progress 132.9%
Ordinary income7,897¥ millionYear on year -5.3%Progress 131.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,200¥ millionYear on year -34.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥143.30
Operating Margin2.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets199,614¥ million
of which net assets 115,928 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.0%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,865
Investment-5,156
Financials-2,270
Net change+1,439

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,112 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥285,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥5,100 million (YoY -24.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY -24.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,000 million (YoY -6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100.00 → ¥100.00(0.0%)
Payout ratio69.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid a continued challenging environment due to increased store openings by competitors and consumer reluctance to purchase following price increases across various product categories, the Company focused on expanding its product lineup, including health foods, reviewing selling prices, promoting sales through initiatives such as its 65th-anniversary campaign, and optimizing inventory. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because impairment losses were recognized.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥2,117 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Other / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥114 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥2,117 million, Item Loss on closure of stores / Amount ¥41 million, Item Provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥19 million, Item Other / Amount ¥32 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,472 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,583,420
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,249,173
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025-03-16 to 2026-03-15
Net Sales¥284,492 million (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit¥6,779 million (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income¥7,897 million (YoY -5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,200 million (YoY -34.5%)
Net income per share¥143.30
Operating Margin2.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.0% / End of previous period 57.3%
Total assets¥199,614 million
Net assets¥115,928 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,865 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,156 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,270 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥38,112 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥285,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,100 million (YoY -24.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY -24.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million (YoY -6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100.00 → ¥100.00(0.0%)
Payout ratio69.8%
Depreciation and amortization¥4,472 million
Impairment loss¥2,117 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Other / Amount Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥114 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥2,117 million, Item Loss on closure of stores / Amount ¥41 million, Item Provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥19 million, Item Other / Amount ¥32 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,583,420
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,249,173
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid a continued challenging environment due to increased store openings by competitors and consumer reluctance to purchase following price increases across various product categories, the Company focused on expanding its product lineup, including health foods, reviewing selling prices, promoting sales through initiatives such as its 65th-anniversary campaign, and optimizing inventory. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because impairment losses were recognized.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The business environment remained challenging due to increased store openings by competitors and consumer reluctance to purchase following price increases across various product categories. The Company expanded its product lineup, reviewed selling prices and implemented a 65th-anniversary campaign, but net income declined mainly because impairment losses of ¥2,117 million were recognized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CAWACHI LIMITED (2664) timely disclosure | Komori