Komori
Earnings265AHmcomm Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The Company began preparing consolidated financial statements for the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, reporting net sales of ¥624 million and operating income of ¥13 million, while interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6 million. The Company revised its full-year earnings forecast following the conversion of コラボテクノ株式会社 into a subsidiary, but left its annual dividend forecast unchanged at ¥0.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
624
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales624Millions of yenProgress 43.0%
Operating profit13Millions of yenProgress 12.9%
Ordinary income16Millions of yenProgress 16.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-6Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥1.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,024Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,676 Millions of yenEquity ratio 82.5%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+64,129
Investment-283,173
Net change-219,044

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,098,418 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,450 Millions of yen
Operating profit101 Millions of yen
Ordinary income100 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,450 Millions of yen / Operating profit 101 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 31 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Progress was made in shifting toward a higher-margin project mix and improving the efficiency of the cost and expense structure through reforms to development processes and head-office operations using AI, the launch of the FDE business, the introduction of FD-X, and the promotion of NaNa, among other initiatives.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name コラボテクノ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Office relocation expenses ¥576 thousand, Other ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,972 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,097,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End64,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales624 Millions of yen
Operating profit13 Millions of yen
Ordinary income16 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-6 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥1.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets2,024 Millions of yen
Net assets1,676 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥64,129 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-283,173 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,098,418 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,450 Millions of yen / Operating profit 101 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 31 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,450 Millions of yen / Operating profit 101 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 31 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥1,972 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Office relocation expenses ¥576 thousand, Other ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name コラボテクノ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,097,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End64,000 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProgress was made in shifting toward a higher-margin project mix and improving the efficiency of the cost and expense structure through reforms to development processes and head-office operations using AI, the launch of the FDE business, the introduction of FD-X, and the promotion of NaNa, among other initiatives.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following the conversion of コラボテクノ株式会社 into a subsidiary, the Company began preparing consolidated financial statements and revised its full-year earnings forecast. In terms of operating performance, the Company stated that progress was made in shifting toward a higher-margin project mix and improving the efficiency of its cost and expense structure through the use of AI to reform development processes and head-office operations, the launch of the FDE business, the introduction of FD-X, and the promotion of NaNa, among other initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hmcomm Inc. (265A) timely disclosure | Komori