Komori
Earnings2659SAN-A CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, operating revenue increased 8.0% year on year and operating profit increased 13.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and latest dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales63,769¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit4,644¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 26.5%
Ordinary income4,891¥ millionYear on year +12.8%Progress 27.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,057¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 27.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets196,008¥ million
of which net assets 153,105 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.1%vs. prior year-end +4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Retail61,37296.2%+8.0%
CVS2,3993.8%+7.0%
Segment profit
Retail4,06087.4%+12.9%
CVS58412.6%+15.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥257,270 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥17,527 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥17,975 million (YoY +1.2%)
Net income¥11,025 million (YoY +3.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥110(-12.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Existing-store sales remained firm, particularly for seasonal products, as temperatures were higher than in the same period of the previous year; sales, particularly of food products, increased as Typhoon No. 6 approached; and sales of tourist souvenirs and duty-free products increased with the growth in tourism.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥76 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,766 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,963,308 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,912,409 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥63,769 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥4,644 million (YoY +13.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,891 million (YoY +12.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,057 million (YoY +4.6%)
Net income per share¥49.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.1 / End of previous period 72
Total assets¥196,008 million
Net assets¥153,105 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥257,270 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥17,527 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥17,975 million (YoY +1.2%) / Net income ¥11,025 million (YoY +3.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥110(-12.0%)
Segment revenueRetail ¥61,372 million (YoY +8.0%) / CVS ¥2,399 million (YoY +7.0%)
Segment profitRetail ¥4,060 million (YoY +12.9%) / CVS ¥584 million (YoY +15.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,766 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥76 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,963,308 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,912,409 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExisting-store sales remained firm, particularly for seasonal products, as temperatures were higher than in the same period of the previous year; sales, particularly of food products, increased as Typhoon No. 6 approached; and sales of tourist souvenirs and duty-free products increased with the growth in tourism.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors were higher temperatures than in the same period of the previous year, which supported sales of seasonal products at existing stores; increased sales of food products as Typhoon No. 6 approached; and increased sales of tourist souvenirs and duty-free products due to growth in domestic and international tourism. The Company also worked to improve product and store capabilities, renovate existing stores, and introduce energy-efficient equipment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAN-A CO.,LTD. (2659) timely disclosure | Komori