Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Broad-based improvement across the existing businesses. In the meat business, stronger proposal-based sales and the acquisition of new customers contributed to results; in the food service business, procurement negotiations, optimization of raw-material sourcing and event proposals contributed; in the nursing-care business, securing users contributed; and in the Hong Kong business, increased wholesale orders contributed.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥21,236 million (YoY +3.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥651 million (YoY +119.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥689 million (YoY +120.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥465 million (YoY +224.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥34.59 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 3.1% / Previous period 1.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.0% / End of previous period 71.0% |
| Total assets | ¥9,945 million |
| Net assets | ¥6,990 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥473 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-599 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-95 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥5,104 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥24,768 million (YoY +16.6%) / Operating profit ¥574 million (YoY -11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥612 million (YoY -11.2%) / Net income ¥393 million (YoY -15.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥10 → ¥10(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 28.9% |
| Segment revenue | ASMO business ¥4,778 thousand, ASMO Trading business ¥4,097,409 thousand (YoY +4.4%), ASMO Food Service business ¥9,181,716 thousand (YoY +8.4%), ASMO Nursing Care Service business ¥5,341,412 thousand (YoY -2.2%), ASMO CATERING (HK) business ¥2,611,393 thousand (YoY -2.1%) |
| Segment profit | ASMO business ¥-59,838 thousand, ASMO Trading business ¥86,127 thousand (YoY +143.6%), ASMO Food Service business ¥361,693 thousand (YoY +55.4%), ASMO Nursing Care Service business ¥427,004 thousand (YoY +34.8%), ASMO CATERING (HK) business ¥36,270 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥68 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥2,154 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,856 thousand, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥11,419 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Compensation for damages ¥558 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,154 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Material changes on the cover page No / New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ASMO CATERING (TAIWAN) COMPANY LIMITED |
| Material subsequent events | On 1 April 2026, the Company acquired shares in 株式会社TrustGrowth and 2 other companies, making them subsidiaries. The consideration was ¥1,200 million in cash, and the voting rights ratio was 100%. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,145,175 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,680,694 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Broad-based improvement across the existing businesses. In the meat business, stronger proposal-based sales and the acquisition of new customers contributed to results; in the food service business, procurement negotiations, optimization of raw-material sourcing and event proposals contributed; in the nursing-care business, securing users contributed; and in the Hong Kong business, increased wholesale orders contributed. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company explains that results improved as a result of efforts to raise performance across its existing businesses. By business, it cites proposal-based sales and the acquisition of new customers, procurement negotiations and optimization of raw-material sourcing, event proposals, securing users of its nursing-care services, and increased wholesale orders in Hong Kong.