Komori
Earnings2652MANDARAKE INC.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, net sales increased 12.3% year on year and operating profit increased 41.6%, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and profit. Events and renovations at existing stores, the opening of new stores, and strong auction performance boosted results.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.6
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales12,703million yenYear on year +12.3%Progress 80.2%
Operating profit1,890million yenYear on year +41.6%Progress 90.6%
Ordinary income1,842million yenYear on year +41.4%Progress 89.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,242million yenYear on year +52.9%Progress 89.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.4
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,188million yen
of which net assets 12,884 million yenEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,837 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit2,087 million yen (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income2,055 million yen (YoY +17.4%)
Net income1,390 million yen (YoY +23.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast1.00 yen → 1.00 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Large-scale events at existing stores, the renovation of the Ikebukuro store, and the opening of new stores performed well. The ZENBU133 Major Auction achieved the highest winning-bid results on record, while existing stores also posted steady growth, including approximately 15% at the Shibuya store, approximately 13% at Nayuta, approximately 12% at the Nakano store, and approximately 11% at the Sapporo store.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 116 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization206,086 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,180,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,214,470 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales12,703 million yen (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit1,890 million yen (YoY +41.6%)
Ordinary income1,842 million yen (YoY +41.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,242 million yen (YoY +52.9%)
Net income per share¥38.4
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8% / End of previous period 62.5%
Total assets20,188 million yen
Net assets12,884 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,837 million yen (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit 2,087 million yen (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income 2,055 million yen (YoY +17.4%) / Net income 1,390 million yen (YoY +23.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast1.00 yen → 1.00 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization206,086 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 116 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,180,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,214,470 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLarge-scale events at existing stores, the renovation of the Ikebukuro store, and the opening of new stores performed well. The ZENBU133 Major Auction achieved the highest winning-bid results on record, while existing stores also posted steady growth, including approximately 15% at the Shibuya store, approximately 13% at Nayuta, approximately 12% at the Nakano store, and approximately 11% at the Sapporo store.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The 30th-anniversary event at the store in Kita-ku, Osaka, the renovation of the Ikebukuro store, and the opening of the Omiya store performed well. The Web auction achieved the highest winning-bid results on record, and sales at existing stores continued to increase steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | MANDARAKE INC. (2652) timely disclosure | Komori