Komori
Earnings262AINTERMESTIC INC.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales rose 80.7% year on year and operating profit increased 30.1%, driven by the contribution from consolidating the Horus group and by new products and promotional initiatives. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80.7
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,104¥ millionYear on year +80.7%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit2,467¥ millionYear on year +30.1%Progress 32.9%
Ordinary income2,299¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 32.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,399¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 29.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥45.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets62,568¥ million
of which net assets 26,079 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.7%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥20,963 million (YoY +81.9%), Overseas Operations ¥216 million (YoY -4.7%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥2,454 million (YoY +30.1%), Overseas Operations ¥12 million (YoY +26.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥85,800 million (YoY +71.1%)
Operating profit¥7,502 million (YoY +25.2%)
Ordinary income¥7,100 million (YoY +18.7%)
Net income¥4,752 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastAnnouncement dated 13 February 2026 → No change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → ¥51.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors were the contribution from consolidating the Horus group, the launch of new products, and marketing initiatives including a 25th anniversary campaign. The overseas business was affected by seasonal factors, consumer trends and timing-related factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34 million
Depreciation and amortization¥549 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,600,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,104 million (YoY +80.7%)
Operating profit¥2,467 million (YoY +30.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,299 million (YoY +20.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,399 million (YoY +7.0%)
Net income per share¥45.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.7% / End of previous period 39.5%
Total assets¥62,568 million
Net assets¥26,079 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥85,800 million (YoY +71.1%) / Operating profit ¥7,502 million (YoY +25.2%) / Ordinary income ¥7,100 million (YoY +18.7%) / Net income ¥4,752 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastAnnouncement dated 13 February 2026 → No change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → ¥51.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥20,963 million (YoY +81.9%), Overseas Operations ¥216 million (YoY -4.7%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥2,454 million (YoY +30.1%), Overseas Operations ¥12 million (YoY +26.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥549 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,600,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors were the contribution from consolidating the Horus group, the launch of new products, and marketing initiatives including a 25th anniversary campaign. The overseas business was affected by seasonal factors, consumer trends and timing-related factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The consolidation of Horus HD Co., Ltd., Horus Co., Ltd. and their subsidiaries from the first quarter of the current fiscal year contributed to the domestic business. Zoff also launched new products and implemented marketing initiatives, including a 25th anniversary campaign.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | INTERMESTIC INC. (262A) timely disclosure | Komori