Komori
Earnings261ANihon Suido Consultants Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 4.0% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,409¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 29.8%
Operating profit1,234¥ millionYear on year -8.7%Progress 51.2%
Ordinary income1,333¥ millionYear on year -5.5%Progress 54.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent843¥ millionYear on year -8.5%Progress 50.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥72.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,393¥ million
of which net assets 15,269 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.1%vs. prior year-end -4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,900 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,410 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,450 million (YoY -2.3%)
Net income¥1,660 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥74(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company focused on public-private partnerships in the water sector (Water PPP), measures to address aging infrastructure and improve earthquake resistance, and disaster prevention measures. Net sales from water-related operations increased 16.8% year on year, sewerage operations increased 4.6%, while rivers and other areas decreased 25.7% due to the impact of lower orders.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on valuation of investments ¥4,198 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥87,986 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,813 million (YoY -55.5%) / Order backlog ¥20,160 million (YoY -7.6%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,866,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End163,300 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,409 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,234 million (YoY -8.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,333 million (YoY -5.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥843 million (YoY -8.5%)
Net income per share¥72.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.1 / End of previous period 59.8
Total assets¥27,393 million
Net assets¥15,269 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,900 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,410 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,450 million (YoY -2.3%) / Net income ¥1,660 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥74(0.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥2,813 million (YoY -55.5%) / Order backlog ¥20,160 million (YoY -7.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥87,986 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on valuation of investments ¥4,198 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,866,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End163,300 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company focused on public-private partnerships in the water sector (Water PPP), measures to address aging infrastructure and improve earthquake resistance, and disaster prevention measures. Net sales from water-related operations increased 16.8% year on year, sewerage operations increased 4.6%, while rivers and other areas decreased 25.7% due to the impact of lower orders.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company focused on public-private partnerships in the water sector (Water PPP), measures to address aging infrastructure and improve earthquake resistance, and other initiatives. In rivers and other areas, a decline in orders for flood control and water utilization operations, among others, contributed to the decrease in net sales. No specific reasons for the decrease in profit were disclosed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nihon Suido Consultants Co.,Ltd. (261A) timely disclosure | Komori