Komori
Earnings261ANihon Suido Consultants Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of Our Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Our Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market

In conjunction with its listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market, the company published its consolidated interim results and full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2024. Interim net sales were ¥12,855 million and operating profit was ¥1,711 million, while full-year net sales of ¥23,151 million and operating profit of ¥1,985 million are forecast.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.8
%(通期売上高の前期比増減率)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,855¥ millionProgress 55.5%
Operating profit1,711¥ millionProgress 86.2%
Ordinary income1,724¥ millionProgress 84.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,110¥ millionProgress 80.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share93円59銭
Operating Margin13.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,854¥ million
of which net assets 13,789 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.2%vs. prior year-end -6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,249,610
Investment+20,220
Financials-672,165
Net change+7,597,665

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,679,838 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,151 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥1,985 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,036 million (YoY +24.2%)
Net income¥1,372 million (YoY +24.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen (after taking the stock split into account) → 58 Yen (after taking the stock split into account)(+16.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

公共事業関係費が安定的に推移し事業環境が堅調であること、インフラ施設の耐震化や機能維持等への取組み、受注残高を背景とした売上計画、貸倒引当金の取崩し、前期に計上した持分法投資損失258百万円の影響消失

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損益は現時点で計上を見込んでいない
Depreciation and amortization¥133,228 thousand
Orders received and order backlogConsolidated orders received ¥11,272 million / Consolidated order backlog ¥20,668 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,866,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥12,855 million
Operating profit¥1,711 million
Ordinary income¥1,724 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,110 million
Net income per share93円59銭
Operating Margin13.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.23% / End of previous period 61.33%
Total assets¥24,854 million
Net assets¥13,789 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,249,610 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥20,220 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-672,165 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,679,838 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,151 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,985 million (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,036 million (YoY +24.2%) / Net income ¥1,372 million (YoY +24.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen (after taking the stock split into account) → 58 Yen (after taking the stock split into account)(+16.0%)
Orders received and order backlogConsolidated orders received ¥11,272 million / Consolidated order backlog ¥20,668 million
Depreciation and amortization¥133,228 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損益は現時点で計上を見込んでいない
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,866,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance公共事業関係費が安定的に推移し事業環境が堅調であること、インフラ施設の耐震化や機能維持等への取組み、受注残高を背景とした売上計画、貸倒引当金の取崩し、前期に計上した持分法投資損失258百万円の影響消失
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

公共事業関係費が安定的に推移し事業環境が堅調であること、インフラ施設の耐震化や機能維持等に注力したことを挙げている。通期予想については、受注残高を基礎に売上高を見込み、貸倒引当金の取崩しや前期に計上した持分法投資損失258百万円の影響がなくなることを織り込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Our Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Our Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market | Nihon Suido Consultants Co.,Ltd. (261A) timely disclosure | Komori